General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 717 79.8% 79.8% -.37
Almost always wrong 107 11.9% 91.8% .63
Wrong only sometimes 44 4.9% 96.7% 1.63
Not wrong at all 19 2.1% 98.8% 2.63
Don't know 9 1% 99.8% 6.62
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 85.0%
164
83.1%
226
73.5%
216
79.6%
109
79.8%
715
Almost always wrong 8.3%
16
8.5%
23
17.0%
50
13.1%
18
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
9
5.1%
14
5.8%
17
2.9%
4
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 1.6%
3
3.3%
9
1.7%
5
1.5%
2
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.2%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 76.1%
312
83.0%
405
79.8%
717
Almost always wrong 13.7%
56
10.5%
51
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
23
4.3%
21
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 3.7%
15
0.8%
4
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 85.2%
98
82.6%
384
85.1%
57
75.2%
115
63.9%
62
79.8%
716
Almost always wrong 4.3%
5
10.1%
47
10.4%
7
16.3%
25
23.7%
23
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
4
4.5%
21
1.5%
1
7.2%
11
7.2%
7
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 5.2%
6
1.7%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 68.3%
151
80.6%
278
86.8%
275
79.7%
704
Almost always wrong 18.6%
41
11.0%
38
8.8%
28
12.1%
107
Wrong only sometimes 10.4%
23
3.5%
12
2.8%
9
5.0%
44
Not wrong at all 1.4%
3
3.2%
11
1.3%
4
2.0%
18
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 84.2%
384
75.7%
53
76.2%
99
79.4%
27
74.0%
154
79.8%
717
Almost always wrong 10.5%
48
12.9%
9
15.4%
20
11.8%
4
12.5%
26
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
16
5.7%
4
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
9.1%
19
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 1.3%
6
2.9%
2
2.3%
3
5.9%
2
2.9%
6
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 80.2%
575
79.7%
94
76.2%
48
79.8%
717
Almost always wrong 13.1%
94
6.8%
8
7.9%
5
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 3.9%
28
8.5%
10
9.5%
6
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 1.8%
13
2.5%
3
4.8%
3
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 86.7%
417
78.5%
168
58.3%
7
58.8%
77
79.3%
46
79.8%
715
Almost always wrong 8.1%
39
14.0%
30
16.7%
2
22.1%
29
12.1%
7
11.9%
107
Wrong only sometimes 2.7%
13
4.2%
9
8.3%
1
14.5%
19
3.4%
2
4.9%
44
Not wrong at all 1.2%
6
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.7%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share