General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex -- do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 500 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Almost always wrong 41 4.6% 60.2% -.18
Wrong only sometimes 60 6.7% 66.9% .4
Not wrong at all 267 29.7% 96.7% .97
Don't know 24 2.7% 99.3% 3.28
No answer 6 .7% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 51.8%
100
60.3%
164
50.0%
147
64.2%
88
55.7%
499
Almost always wrong 5.7%
11
3.3%
9
5.1%
15
4.4%
6
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 9.3%
18
2.6%
7
7.8%
23
8.8%
12
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 32.6%
63
30.9%
84
33.3%
98
16.1%
22
29.8%
267
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.9%
8
3.1%
9
3.6%
5
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.9%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 58.3%
239
53.5%
261
55.7%
500
Almost always wrong 5.4%
22
3.9%
19
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 6.8%
28
6.6%
32
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 27.3%
112
31.8%
155
29.7%
267
Don't know 2.0%
8
3.3%
16
2.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 72.2%
83
60.9%
283
55.2%
37
43.8%
67
29.9%
29
55.6%
499
Almost always wrong 3.5%
4
4.1%
19
10.4%
7
3.9%
6
5.2%
5
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
4
5.4%
25
4.5%
3
9.2%
14
14.4%
14
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 15.7%
18
25.6%
119
28.4%
19
40.5%
62
50.5%
49
29.8%
267
Don't know 5.2%
6
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 34.4%
76
57.4%
198
68.8%
218
55.7%
492
Almost always wrong 3.2%
7
6.1%
21
3.5%
11
4.4%
39
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
24
3.5%
12
7.3%
23
6.7%
59
Not wrong at all 50.2%
111
28.7%
99
17.0%
54
29.9%
264
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.2%
11
2.8%
9
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 59.2%
270
65.7%
46
47.7%
62
67.6%
23
47.6%
99
55.7%
500
Almost always wrong 4.6%
21
4.3%
3
5.4%
7
5.9%
2
3.8%
8
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
27
2.9%
2
7.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.1%
21
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 27.9%
127
17.1%
12
34.6%
45
17.6%
6
37.0%
77
29.7%
267
Don't know 1.8%
8
7.1%
5
3.8%
5
8.8%
3
1.4%
3
2.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 52.2%
374
76.3%
90
57.1%
36
55.7%
500
Almost always wrong 4.7%
34
5.1%
6
1.6%
1
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 7.4%
53
0.8%
1
9.5%
6
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 31.8%
228
16.1%
19
31.7%
20
29.7%
267
Don't know 3.2%
23
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.7%
321
47.7%
102
33.3%
4
26.0%
34
67.2%
39
55.8%
500
Almost always wrong 4.0%
19
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
3.4%
2
4.6%
41
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
28
8.4%
18
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
3.4%
2
6.7%
60
Not wrong at all 20.4%
98
31.8%
68
66.7%
8
59.5%
78
24.1%
14
29.7%
266
Don't know 2.3%
11
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
2.6%
23
No answer 0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share