General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 224 25.6% 25.6% -1.5
No 651 74.3% 99.9% .5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
94
29.5%
75
15.6%
46
6.5%
9
25.6%
224
No 49.7%
93
70.5%
179
84.1%
248
93.5%
129
74.3%
649
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
154
15.2%
70
25.6%
224
No 63.0%
262
84.6%
389
74.3%
651
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
20
28.6%
129
27.3%
21
23.3%
34
24.1%
20
25.6%
224
No 83.1%
98
71.4%
322
71.4%
55
76.7%
112
75.9%
63
74.3%
650
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
62
27.3%
89
19.5%
64
25.2%
215
No 68.5%
135
72.7%
237
80.2%
264
74.6%
636
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
92
6.3%
4
25.0%
34
31.0%
9
43.8%
85
25.6%
224
No 79.5%
361
93.7%
59
75.0%
102
69.0%
20
56.2%
109
74.3%
651
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
173
29.9%
29
31.0%
22
25.6%
224
No 75.4%
534
70.1%
68
69.0%
49
74.3%
651
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
102
26.3%
56
40.0%
4
35.9%
47
28.0%
14
25.5%
223
No 78.1%
367
73.7%
157
60.0%
6
64.1%
84
72.0%
36
74.4%
650
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share