General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 222 24.5% 24.5% -1.12
Agree 433 47.8% 72.3% -.14
Disagree 182 20.1% 92.4% .83
Strongly disagree 60 6.6% 99% 1.8
Don't know 8 .9% 99.9% 5.68
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
63
23.1%
62
22.3%
63
22.1%
33
24.5%
221
Agree 43.1%
87
51.5%
138
46.3%
131
51.7%
77
48.0%
433
Disagree 21.8%
44
17.9%
48
21.6%
61
18.1%
27
20.0%
180
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
5.6%
15
9.5%
27
6.0%
9
6.5%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
115
22.1%
107
24.5%
222
Agree 50.2%
212
45.7%
221
47.8%
433
Disagree 17.3%
73
22.5%
109
20.1%
182
Strongly disagree 4.3%
18
8.7%
42
6.6%
60
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
29
24.6%
118
30.0%
24
24.8%
35
17.4%
16
24.5%
222
Agree 45.1%
51
48.8%
234
46.3%
37
46.8%
66
48.9%
45
47.8%
433
Disagree 24.8%
28
19.4%
93
17.5%
14
19.1%
27
21.7%
20
20.1%
182
Strongly disagree 3.5%
4
6.3%
30
5.0%
4
7.8%
11
12.0%
11
6.6%
60
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
45
26.0%
84
25.9%
88
24.6%
217
Agree 40.9%
90
47.4%
153
51.8%
176
47.5%
419
Disagree 27.3%
60
19.2%
62
16.8%
57
20.3%
179
Strongly disagree 10.5%
23
7.1%
23
3.8%
13
6.7%
59
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.9%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
105
21.9%
16
22.9%
32
35.5%
11
27.1%
58
24.5%
222
Agree 49.8%
223
47.9%
35
45.0%
63
48.4%
15
45.3%
97
47.8%
433
Disagree 19.9%
89
20.5%
15
22.1%
31
9.7%
3
20.6%
44
20.1%
182
Strongly disagree 6.3%
28
8.2%
6
7.1%
10
6.5%
2
6.5%
14
6.6%
60
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
167
43.8%
46
12.2%
9
24.5%
222
Agree 47.6%
346
48.6%
51
48.6%
36
47.8%
433
Disagree 21.3%
155
3.8%
4
31.1%
23
20.1%
182
Strongly disagree 6.9%
50
3.8%
4
8.1%
6
6.6%
60
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
145
16.0%
34
25.0%
3
18.4%
25
23.4%
15
24.6%
222
Agree 49.9%
238
48.8%
104
25.0%
3
40.4%
55
46.9%
30
47.7%
430
Disagree 13.6%
65
27.7%
59
33.3%
4
28.7%
39
21.9%
14
20.1%
181
Strongly disagree 4.8%
23
6.6%
14
16.7%
2
11.8%
16
7.8%
5
6.7%
60
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share