General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 596 65.8% 65.8% -.42
No 275 30.4% 96.1% .3
Don't know 30 3.3% 99.4% 4.6
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
138
66.4%
178
66.8%
189
59.7%
89
65.9%
594
No 28.2%
57
29.5%
79
29.3%
83
36.9%
55
30.4%
274
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.7%
10
2.8%
8
3.4%
5
3.2%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
304
60.3%
292
65.8%
596
No 25.6%
108
34.5%
167
30.4%
275
Don't know 1.9%
8
4.5%
22
3.3%
30
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
61
64.6%
310
65.0%
52
73.0%
103
76.1%
70
65.8%
596
No 37.2%
42
31.7%
152
31.3%
25
24.8%
35
22.8%
21
30.4%
275
Don't know 8.8%
10
2.9%
14
2.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
174
68.1%
220
56.5%
192
66.4%
586
No 19.5%
43
28.2%
91
38.5%
131
30.0%
265
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.8%
9
4.4%
15
3.1%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
276
57.5%
42
72.9%
102
67.7%
21
72.4%
155
65.8%
596
No 33.9%
152
38.4%
28
23.6%
33
29.0%
9
24.8%
53
30.4%
275
Don't know 3.8%
17
4.1%
3
2.9%
4
3.2%
1
2.3%
5
3.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
499
50.5%
53
59.5%
44
65.8%
596
No 27.5%
200
43.8%
46
39.2%
29
30.4%
275
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
30
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
297
65.3%
139
83.3%
10
80.1%
109
62.5%
40
66.0%
595
No 33.5%
160
31.5%
67
16.7%
2
17.6%
24
31.3%
20
30.3%
273
Don't know 3.6%
17
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.3%
4
3.2%
29
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share