General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Person has right to end own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 535 59.1% 59.1% -.47
No 340 37.5% 96.6% .29
Don't know 26 2.9% 99.4% 4.82
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
123
61.6%
165
61.1%
173
47.7%
71
59.0%
532
No 37.1%
75
34.0%
91
35.3%
100
49.0%
73
37.6%
339
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.5%
12
2.5%
7
2.7%
4
2.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
274
53.9%
261
59.1%
535
No 32.9%
139
41.5%
201
37.5%
340
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.7%
18
2.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
47
55.6%
267
58.8%
47
73.0%
103
77.2%
71
59.1%
535
No 53.1%
60
41.0%
197
36.3%
29
24.8%
35
20.7%
19
37.5%
340
Don't know 5.3%
6
2.9%
14
3.8%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
163
58.8%
190
50.6%
172
59.5%
525
No 24.5%
54
38.4%
124
44.1%
150
37.1%
328
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.9%
6
4.7%
16
2.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
250
49.3%
36
69.3%
97
45.2%
14
64.5%
138
59.1%
535
No 40.6%
182
46.6%
34
27.1%
38
48.4%
15
33.2%
71
37.5%
340
Don't know 2.7%
12
4.1%
3
2.9%
4
6.5%
2
2.3%
5
2.9%
26
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
451
40.0%
42
56.8%
42
59.1%
535
No 34.4%
250
57.1%
60
40.5%
30
37.5%
340
Don't know 3.0%
22
2.9%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
26
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
250
55.4%
118
91.7%
11
81.6%
111
65.6%
42
59.0%
532
No 43.8%
209
39.9%
85
8.3%
1
16.2%
22
34.4%
22
37.6%
339
Don't know 3.1%
15
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share