General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Person has right to end own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 11.1% 11.1% -1.29
No 795 87.7% 98.9% .06
Don't know 7 .8% 99.7% 8.14
No answer 3 .3% 100% 9.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
29
9.3%
25
11.3%
32
9.4%
14
11.1%
100
No 85.6%
173
90.3%
242
86.9%
246
87.9%
131
87.8%
792
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
50
10.5%
51
11.1%
101
No 87.7%
370
87.8%
425
87.7%
795
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
6
7.5%
36
10.0%
8
19.9%
28
25.0%
23
11.1%
101
No 94.7%
107
91.5%
439
88.8%
71
79.4%
112
71.7%
66
87.7%
795
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
40
9.9%
32
8.2%
28
11.3%
100
No 80.0%
176
89.5%
289
90.6%
308
87.5%
773
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
45
8.2%
6
14.3%
20
6.5%
2
13.1%
28
11.1%
101
No 89.1%
399
89.0%
65
83.6%
117
93.5%
29
86.4%
185
87.7%
795
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
85
10.5%
11
6.8%
5
11.1%
101
No 87.2%
634
89.5%
94
90.5%
67
87.7%
795
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
38
7.5%
16
41.7%
5
22.8%
31
15.6%
10
11.1%
100
No 90.8%
433
92.0%
196
58.3%
7
75.7%
103
82.8%
53
87.8%
792
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share