General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Person has right to end own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 12% 12% -1.24
No 786 86.8% 98.8% .06
Don't know 8 .9% 99.7% 7.81
No answer 3 .3% 100% 9.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
33
9.3%
25
11.7%
33
11.4%
17
12.0%
108
No 83.7%
169
89.6%
240
86.2%
244
87.2%
130
86.8%
783
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
61
9.9%
48
12.0%
109
No 84.4%
356
88.8%
430
86.8%
786
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
8
8.1%
39
10.0%
8
22.0%
31
25.0%
23
12.0%
109
No 92.0%
104
91.0%
437
87.5%
70
77.3%
109
71.7%
66
86.8%
786
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
44
11.1%
36
8.5%
29
12.3%
109
No 78.2%
172
88.2%
285
90.0%
306
86.4%
763
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
46
11.0%
8
14.3%
20
9.7%
3
15.0%
32
12.0%
109
No 88.8%
398
86.3%
63
84.3%
118
83.9%
26
84.6%
181
86.8%
786
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
6.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
89
11.4%
12
10.8%
8
12.0%
109
No 86.5%
629
88.6%
93
86.5%
64
86.8%
786
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
35
10.3%
22
41.7%
5
23.5%
32
21.9%
14
12.0%
108
No 91.6%
437
88.7%
189
58.3%
7
74.3%
101
76.6%
49
86.8%
783
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share