General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Person has right to end own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 17.3% 17.3% -.95
No 729 80.5% 97.8% .04
Don't know 16 1.8% 99.6% 5.96
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
40
14.2%
38
18.0%
51
18.1%
27
17.3%
156
No 79.7%
161
83.6%
224
79.5%
225
78.5%
117
80.6%
727
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.2%
6
1.8%
5
2.0%
3
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
88
14.3%
69
17.3%
157
No 78.0%
329
82.6%
400
80.5%
729
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.5%
12
1.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
10
14.0%
67
12.5%
10
24.8%
35
38.0%
35
17.3%
157
No 86.7%
98
85.0%
408
86.3%
69
72.3%
102
56.5%
52
80.5%
729
Don't know 3.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.4%
5
1.8%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
58
16.4%
53
13.2%
45
17.7%
156
No 69.5%
153
81.4%
263
85.6%
291
80.1%
707
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.2%
4
0.9%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
62
16.4%
12
23.6%
33
25.8%
8
19.6%
42
17.3%
157
No 83.9%
376
78.1%
57
73.6%
103
74.2%
23
79.4%
170
80.5%
729
Don't know 2.0%
9
2.7%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
130
15.2%
16
14.9%
11
17.3%
157
No 79.8%
580
83.8%
88
82.4%
61
80.5%
729
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.8%
16
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
65
11.7%
25
41.7%
5
32.4%
44
26.6%
17
17.3%
156
No 84.9%
405
85.9%
183
50.0%
6
63.2%
86
73.4%
47
80.6%
727
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.4%
3
8.3%
1
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share