General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 578 66% 66% -.42
No 242 27.6% 93.6% .16
Not sure 52 5.9% 99.5% 3.65
No answer 4 .5% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
131
63.4%
161
69.2%
204
58.7%
81
66.0%
577
No 25.1%
47
31.5%
80
24.4%
72
31.2%
43
27.7%
242
Not sure 4.8%
9
4.7%
12
5.8%
17
9.4%
13
5.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
308
58.7%
270
66.0%
578
No 20.4%
85
34.1%
157
27.6%
242
Not sure 5.5%
23
6.3%
29
5.9%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
53
65.0%
293
66.2%
51
76.7%
112
81.9%
68
65.9%
577
No 44.9%
53
28.8%
130
26.0%
20
19.2%
28
13.3%
11
27.7%
242
Not sure 9.3%
11
5.8%
26
6.5%
5
4.1%
6
4.8%
4
5.9%
52
No answer 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
134
61.7%
201
69.9%
230
66.3%
565
No 27.9%
55
31.9%
104
22.8%
75
27.5%
234
Not sure 3.6%
7
6.1%
20
6.7%
22
5.8%
49
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
310
58.7%
37
69.1%
94
44.8%
13
63.9%
124
66.0%
578
No 24.2%
110
36.5%
23
26.5%
36
48.3%
14
30.4%
59
27.6%
242
Not sure 6.8%
31
4.8%
3
3.7%
5
6.9%
2
5.7%
11
5.9%
52
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
509
36.1%
35
47.9%
34
66.0%
578
No 22.3%
158
53.6%
52
45.1%
32
27.6%
242
Not sure 5.2%
37
10.3%
10
7.0%
5
5.9%
52
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
321
60.1%
128
90.0%
9
65.6%
86
68.0%
34
66.1%
578
No 24.3%
114
33.8%
72
10.0%
1
28.2%
37
32.0%
16
27.5%
240
Not sure 6.6%
31
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
52
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share