General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Approve policeman striking citizen who: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 7.5% 7.5% -1.02
No 783 89.4% 96.9% -.1
Not sure 26 3% 99.9% 5.4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
17
5.1%
13
6.4%
19
12.3%
17
7.6%
66
No 89.3%
167
92.5%
235
91.2%
269
79.7%
110
89.4%
781
Not sure 1.6%
3
2.4%
6
2.0%
6
8.0%
11
3.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
39
5.9%
27
7.5%
66
No 87.7%
365
90.9%
418
89.4%
783
Not sure 2.9%
12
3.0%
14
3.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
6.7%
30
13.0%
10
6.8%
10
7.2%
6
7.5%
66
No 85.6%
101
90.5%
408
83.1%
64
91.8%
134
90.4%
75
89.4%
782
Not sure 5.9%
7
2.9%
13
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
2
3.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
8.6%
28
7.6%
25
7.7%
66
No 90.9%
179
89.0%
290
88.8%
292
89.3%
761
Not sure 2.5%
5
2.5%
8
3.3%
11
2.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
34
11.1%
7
2.9%
4
3.4%
1
10.3%
20
7.5%
66
No 89.2%
405
81.0%
51
96.3%
131
96.6%
28
86.6%
168
89.4%
783
Not sure 3.1%
14
7.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.0%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
51
4.1%
4
15.5%
11
7.5%
66
No 89.8%
636
89.7%
87
84.5%
60
89.4%
783
Not sure 2.8%
20
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
37
9.4%
20
10.0%
1
4.6%
6
4.0%
2
7.6%
66
No 88.1%
414
89.2%
190
90.0%
9
91.6%
120
96.0%
48
89.4%
781
Not sure 3.8%
18
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share