General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Approve policeman striking citizen who: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 9.9% 9.9% -.93
No 756 86.3% 96.2% -.11
Not sure 31 3.5% 99.8% 4.84
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
16
11.4%
29
7.8%
23
13.8%
19
10.0%
87
No 89.3%
167
86.2%
219
87.5%
258
79.7%
110
86.3%
754
Not sure 2.1%
4
2.0%
5
4.4%
13
6.5%
9
3.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
39
10.4%
48
9.9%
87
No 85.8%
357
86.7%
399
86.3%
756
Not sure 4.6%
19
2.6%
12
3.5%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
22
10.4%
47
6.5%
5
5.5%
8
6.0%
5
9.9%
87
No 74.6%
88
86.0%
388
88.3%
68
92.5%
135
91.6%
76
86.3%
755
Not sure 6.8%
8
3.3%
15
3.9%
3
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
3.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
20
10.1%
33
9.4%
31
9.9%
84
No 85.3%
168
86.2%
281
86.9%
286
86.3%
735
Not sure 4.1%
8
3.7%
12
3.3%
11
3.6%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
38
11.1%
7
11.8%
16
6.9%
2
12.4%
24
9.9%
87
No 87.7%
398
87.3%
55
84.6%
115
86.2%
25
84.0%
163
86.3%
756
Not sure 3.5%
16
1.6%
1
3.7%
5
6.9%
2
3.6%
7
3.5%
31
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
55
18.6%
18
19.7%
14
9.9%
87
No 88.6%
627
78.4%
76
74.6%
53
86.3%
756
Not sure 3.4%
24
3.1%
3
5.6%
4
3.5%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
44
12.2%
26
0.0%
0
10.7%
14
4.0%
2
9.8%
86
No 86.8%
408
82.2%
175
100.0%
10
87.8%
115
94.0%
47
86.4%
755
Not sure 3.6%
17
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
1
3.5%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share