General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 593 67.7% 67.7% -.42
No 223 25.5% 93.2% .15
Not sure 58 6.6% 99.8% 3.56
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
122
62.2%
158
70.8%
209
73.9%
102
67.6%
591
No 28.9%
54
31.1%
79
20.0%
59
22.5%
31
25.5%
223
Not sure 5.9%
11
6.7%
17
8.5%
25
3.6%
5
6.6%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
317
60.0%
276
67.7%
593
No 19.5%
81
30.9%
142
25.5%
223
Not sure 4.3%
18
8.7%
40
6.6%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
72
69.2%
312
68.8%
53
65.8%
96
71.1%
59
67.7%
592
No 33.1%
39
24.6%
111
26.0%
20
26.0%
38
18.1%
15
25.5%
223
Not sure 5.9%
7
6.0%
27
3.9%
3
8.2%
12
10.8%
9
6.6%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
123
70.2%
229
69.3%
228
68.1%
580
No 30.5%
60
23.3%
76
23.7%
78
25.1%
214
Not sure 7.1%
14
6.1%
20
6.7%
22
6.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
324
68.3%
43
65.4%
89
69.0%
20
60.3%
117
67.7%
593
No 21.1%
96
30.2%
19
25.7%
35
24.1%
7
34.0%
66
25.5%
223
Not sure 7.0%
32
1.6%
1
8.8%
12
6.9%
2
5.7%
11
6.6%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
522
40.2%
39
45.1%
32
67.7%
593
No 19.8%
140
52.6%
51
45.1%
32
25.5%
223
Not sure 6.2%
44
7.2%
7
9.9%
7
6.6%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
316
70.4%
150
90.0%
9
64.9%
85
64.0%
32
67.7%
592
No 25.5%
120
23.5%
50
10.0%
1
27.5%
36
30.0%
15
25.4%
222
Not sure 6.8%
32
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
6.0%
3
6.6%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share