General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 766 87.4% 87.4% -.24
No 91 10.4% 97.8% .7
Not sure 17 1.9% 99.8% 6.32
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
162
84.3%
214
89.2%
263
90.6%
125
87.4%
764
No 11.8%
22
13.8%
35
8.1%
24
7.2%
10
10.4%
91
Not sure 1.6%
3
2.0%
5
2.0%
6
2.2%
3
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
386
82.6%
380
87.4%
766
No 6.5%
27
13.9%
64
10.4%
91
Not sure 0.7%
3
3.0%
14
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
91
88.2%
398
87.0%
67
91.1%
133
91.6%
76
87.4%
765
No 19.5%
23
9.5%
43
10.4%
8
7.5%
11
7.2%
6
10.4%
91
Not sure 3.4%
4
2.0%
9
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
176
87.1%
284
86.9%
286
87.6%
746
No 10.2%
20
9.8%
32
10.6%
35
10.2%
87
Not sure 0.5%
1
2.8%
9
2.1%
7
2.0%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
405
88.9%
56
92.6%
126
72.4%
21
81.4%
158
87.4%
766
No 8.6%
39
9.5%
6
5.9%
8
20.7%
6
16.5%
32
10.4%
91
Not sure 1.8%
8
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
6.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
650
69.1%
67
69.0%
49
87.4%
766
No 6.1%
43
28.9%
28
28.2%
20
10.4%
91
Not sure 1.8%
13
2.1%
2
2.8%
2
1.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
414
87.3%
186
90.0%
9
87.8%
115
84.0%
42
87.6%
766
No 10.0%
47
9.4%
20
10.0%
1
10.7%
14
14.0%
7
10.2%
89
Not sure 1.5%
7
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share