General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 31.5% 31.5% -1.19
No 612 68.2% 99.7% .5
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 10.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
52
33.8%
92
28.9%
85
38.7%
53
31.5%
282
No 72.5%
140
65.8%
179
70.7%
208
61.3%
84
68.2%
611
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
80
41.6%
203
31.5%
283
No 80.5%
330
57.8%
282
68.2%
612
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
43
32.9%
153
26.9%
18
34.0%
52
17.5%
17
31.5%
283
No 61.7%
71
66.7%
310
73.1%
49
66.0%
101
82.5%
80
68.1%
611
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
74
34.5%
119
26.2%
83
31.3%
276
No 66.1%
146
65.2%
225
73.5%
233
68.4%
604
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
124
40.0%
28
37.7%
49
32.4%
11
34.1%
71
31.5%
283
No 72.8%
332
60.0%
42
61.5%
80
67.6%
23
64.9%
135
68.2%
612
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
207
42.4%
50
41.3%
26
31.5%
283
No 71.1%
510
55.1%
65
58.7%
37
68.2%
612
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
158
29.4%
63
58.3%
7
32.1%
42
20.7%
12
31.5%
282
No 66.5%
320
70.6%
151
41.7%
5
67.9%
89
79.3%
46
68.2%
611
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share