General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (If house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 319 35.5% 35.5% -.96
No 558 62.1% 97.7% .41
Refused 16 1.8% 99.4% 1.79
Don't know 2 .2% 99.7% 8.68
No answer 3 .3% 100% 10.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
46
32.7%
89
43.2%
127
41.6%
57
35.6%
319
No 74.1%
143
66.5%
181
52.7%
155
56.9%
78
62.2%
557
Refused 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.7%
15
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
189
26.6%
130
35.5%
319
No 51.0%
209
71.5%
349
62.1%
558
Refused 2.2%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
34
34.2%
159
49.3%
33
39.9%
61
33.0%
32
35.6%
319
No 65.2%
75
63.9%
297
46.3%
31
60.1%
92
63.9%
62
62.1%
557
Refused 2.6%
3
1.5%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.8%
16
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
53
31.3%
108
49.5%
157
36.0%
318
No 75.1%
166
65.8%
227
48.3%
153
61.8%
546
Refused 0.9%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
1.7%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
207
32.9%
23
32.3%
42
17.6%
6
19.7%
41
35.5%
319
No 52.2%
238
64.3%
45
63.8%
83
79.4%
27
79.3%
165
62.1%
558
Refused 1.8%
8
2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
284
20.3%
24
17.5%
11
35.5%
319
No 58.0%
416
76.3%
90
82.5%
52
62.1%
558
Refused 1.8%
13
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
208
27.6%
59
8.3%
1
29.0%
38
22.4%
13
35.6%
319
No 53.6%
258
72.0%
154
83.3%
10
69.5%
91
75.9%
44
62.2%
557
Refused 2.3%
11
0.5%
1
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share