General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If yes (owngun): Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (Each coded as separate question)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 20.4% 20.4% -1
No 686 76.6% 97% .11
Refused 16 1.8% 98.8% 1.22
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
27
18.8%
51
24.9%
73
23.4%
32
20.5%
183
No 84.4%
162
79.8%
217
70.3%
206
73.0%
100
76.6%
685
Refused 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
272
100.0%
293
100.0%
137

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
115
14.0%
68
20.4%
183
No 68.2%
279
83.6%
407
76.6%
686
Refused 2.2%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
487

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
18
20.6%
96
28.4%
19
21.6%
33
17.5%
17
20.4%
183
No 78.8%
89
76.3%
355
67.2%
45
78.4%
120
78.4%
76
76.5%
685
Refused 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
24
18.9%
65
29.3%
93
20.6%
182
No 87.8%
194
77.3%
266
67.5%
214
76.4%
674
Refused 0.9%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
344
100.0%
317

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
117
15.7%
11
20.0%
26
11.8%
4
12.1%
25
20.4%
183
No 71.0%
323
80.0%
56
75.4%
98
85.3%
29
87.0%
180
76.6%
686
Refused 1.8%
8
2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
7
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
207

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
161
14.5%
17
7.9%
5
20.4%
183
No 74.2%
531
82.9%
97
92.1%
58
76.6%
686
Refused 1.8%
13
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
117
100.0%
63

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
124
14.5%
31
8.3%
1
15.3%
20
12.1%
7
20.5%
183
No 69.9%
335
84.6%
181
83.3%
10
83.2%
109
86.2%
50
76.6%
685
Refused 2.3%
11
0.5%
1
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 1.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

894

Bookmark and Share