General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

Own gun?: Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 167 18.6% 18.6% -1.03
No 702 78.3% 97% .09
Refused 16 1.8% 98.8% 1.21
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
25
16.2%
44
23.5%
69
21.2%
29
18.7%
167
No 85.4%
164
82.4%
224
71.7%
210
75.2%
103
78.4%
701
Refused 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
272
100.0%
293
100.0%
137

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
107
12.3%
60
18.6%
167
No 70.2%
287
85.2%
415
78.3%
702
Refused 2.2%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
487

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
19
18.1%
84
20.9%
14
20.3%
31
19.6%
19
18.7%
167
No 77.9%
88
78.9%
367
74.6%
50
79.7%
122
76.3%
74
78.3%
701
Refused 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
32
14.2%
49
27.1%
86
18.9%
167
No 84.2%
186
82.0%
282
69.7%
221
78.1%
689
Refused 0.9%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
344
100.0%
317

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
119
15.7%
11
16.2%
21
5.9%
2
6.8%
14
18.6%
167
No 70.5%
321
80.0%
56
79.2%
103
91.2%
31
92.3%
191
78.3%
702
Refused 1.8%
8
2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
7
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
207

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
151
8.5%
10
9.5%
6
18.6%
167
No 75.6%
541
88.9%
104
90.5%
57
78.3%
702
Refused 1.8%
13
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
117
100.0%
63

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
115
12.1%
26
0.0%
0
14.5%
19
12.1%
7
18.7%
167
No 71.8%
344
86.9%
186
91.7%
11
84.0%
110
86.2%
50
78.4%
701
Refused 2.3%
11
0.5%
1
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 1.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

894

Bookmark and Share