General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

Own gun?: Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 19.4% 19.4% -1.01
No 695 77.6% 97% .1
Refused 16 1.8% 98.8% 1.21
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
26
17.6%
48
23.9%
70
21.9%
30
19.5%
174
No 84.9%
163
80.9%
220
71.3%
209
74.5%
102
77.6%
694
Refused 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
272
100.0%
293
100.0%
137

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
104
14.4%
70
19.4%
174
No 70.9%
290
83.2%
405
77.6%
695
Refused 2.2%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
487

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
16
19.8%
92
23.9%
16
21.6%
33
17.5%
17
19.4%
174
No 80.5%
91
77.2%
359
71.6%
48
78.4%
120
78.4%
76
77.5%
694
Refused 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.8%
16
No answer 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
32
15.4%
53
28.1%
89
19.7%
174
No 84.2%
186
80.8%
278
68.8%
218
77.3%
682
Refused 0.9%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
344
100.0%
317

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
120
17.1%
12
15.4%
20
11.8%
4
8.7%
18
19.4%
174
No 70.3%
320
78.6%
55
80.0%
104
85.3%
29
90.3%
187
77.6%
695
Refused 1.8%
8
2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
7
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
207

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
157
9.4%
11
9.5%
6
19.4%
174
No 74.7%
535
88.0%
103
90.5%
57
77.6%
695
Refused 1.8%
13
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
117
100.0%
63

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
116
14.5%
31
0.0%
0
13.7%
18
15.5%
9
19.5%
174
No 71.6%
343
84.6%
181
91.7%
11
84.7%
111
82.8%
48
77.6%
694
Refused 2.3%
11
0.5%
1
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
No answer 1.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

894

Bookmark and Share