General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 69.2% 69.2% -.42
No 83 24.6% 93.8% .5
Refused 16 4.7% 98.5% 1.42
No answer 5 1.5% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
35
65.9%
60
68.1%
94
76.3%
45
69.4%
234
No 22.4%
11
30.8%
28
23.9%
33
18.6%
11
24.6%
83
Refused 4.1%
2
1.1%
1
7.2%
10
3.4%
2
4.5%
15
No answer 2.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
59

337


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
175
42.8%
59
69.2%
234
No 6.5%
13
50.7%
70
24.6%
83
Refused 4.5%
9
5.1%
7
4.7%
16
No answer 1.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
27
65.5%
110
66.7%
24
72.1%
44
82.9%
29
69.2%
234
No 15.8%
6
28.6%
48
25.0%
9
27.9%
17
8.6%
3
24.6%
83
Refused 7.9%
3
4.2%
7
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.7%
16
No answer 5.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
168
100.0%
36
100.0%
61
100.0%
35

338


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
35
63.2%
74
76.2%
125
69.6%
234
No 32.7%
18
28.2%
33
18.9%
31
24.4%
82
Refused 3.6%
2
6.0%
7
3.7%
6
4.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
117
100.0%
164

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
146
64.0%
16
78.7%
37
57.1%
4
73.8%
31
69.2%
234
No 27.6%
60
28.0%
7
8.5%
4
28.6%
2
23.8%
10
24.6%
83
Refused 3.7%
8
8.0%
2
8.5%
4
14.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.7%
16
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
42

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
207
74.1%
20
63.6%
7
69.2%
234
No 25.0%
75
14.8%
4
36.4%
4
24.6%
83
Refused 4.3%
13
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
No answer 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
155
66.7%
40
0.0%
0
70.0%
28
78.6%
11
69.4%
234
No 23.5%
52
30.0%
18
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
14.3%
2
24.6%
83
Refused 5.0%
11
1.7%
1
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
No answer 1.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
60
100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
14

337

Bookmark and Share