General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 561 24.4% 24.4% -.88
Someone else 1698 73.9% 98.3% .13
Don't know 15 .7% 99% 6.21
No answer 24 1% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 22.8%
107
19.8%
129
25.3%
204
33.3%
121
24.5%
561
Someone else 75.1%
353
78.6%
512
73.1%
590
65.3%
237
73.9%
1692
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.9%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
15
No answer 1.1%
5
0.6%
4
1.4%
11
0.8%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
651
100.0%
807
100.0%
363

2291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 25.3%
268
23.7%
293
24.4%
561
Someone else 72.9%
773
74.8%
925
73.9%
1698
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
15
No answer 1.2%
13
0.9%
11
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
1237

2298


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 23.3%
64
24.5%
280
24.3%
45
24.1%
107
26.0%
65
24.4%
561
Someone else 74.2%
204
73.5%
840
74.1%
137
75.5%
335
72.4%
181
73.9%
1697
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.6%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
15
No answer 1.1%
3
1.4%
16
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1143
100.0%
185
100.0%
444
100.0%
250

2297


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 21.7%
55
22.5%
89
25.9%
107
23.7%
251
Someone else 77.1%
195
75.4%
298
71.9%
297
74.5%
790
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
9
No answer 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
395
100.0%
413

1061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 25.8%
325
27.8%
47
23.5%
76
19.5%
15
21.0%
98
24.4%
561
Someone else 72.5%
915
69.8%
118
75.3%
244
79.2%
61
77.3%
360
73.9%
1698
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
15
No answer 1.0%
12
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
169
100.0%
324
100.0%
77
100.0%
466

2298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 25.5%
478
16.5%
42
24.1%
41
24.4%
561
Someone else 72.7%
1362
81.9%
208
75.3%
128
73.9%
1698
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
No answer 1.1%
20
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1874
100.0%
254
100.0%
170

2298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 23.6%
287
24.6%
139
39.1%
18
23.8%
72
26.4%
43
24.4%
559
Someone else 74.3%
902
74.5%
420
60.9%
28
74.5%
225
71.2%
116
73.9%
1691
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
No answer 1.2%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
564
100.0%
46
100.0%
302
100.0%
163

2289

Bookmark and Share