General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 106 11.8% 11.8% -2.45
Yes, spouse does 38 4.2% 16% -1.49
Yes, both do 24 2.7% 18.7% -.52
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 729 81.2% 99.9% .44
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 14.0%
27
13.2%
36
11.6%
34
6.6%
9
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 3.6%
7
5.9%
16
3.7%
11
2.9%
4
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 1.6%
3
2.9%
8
4.1%
12
0.7%
1
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 80.8%
156
77.9%
212
80.3%
236
89.8%
123
81.1%
727
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 22.4%
92
2.9%
14
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
0
7.8%
38
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 2.9%
12
2.5%
12
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 74.6%
306
86.7%
423
81.2%
729
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 9.6%
11
13.8%
64
10.4%
7
9.2%
14
10.3%
10
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 0.9%
1
5.8%
27
4.5%
3
3.9%
6
1.0%
1
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 6.1%
7
2.4%
11
4.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 83.5%
96
78.1%
363
79.1%
53
86.3%
132
86.6%
84
81.2%
728
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.1%
18
9.0%
31
17.7%
56
11.9%
105
Yes, spouse does 2.3%
5
5.5%
19
4.4%
14
4.3%
38
Yes, both do 1.4%
3
2.3%
8
4.1%
13
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 88.2%
195
83.2%
287
73.5%
233
81.0%
715
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.4%
52
10.0%
7
16.2%
21
14.7%
5
10.1%
21
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 8.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 5.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 74.8%
341
90.0%
63
83.8%
109
85.3%
29
89.9%
187
81.2%
729
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.5%
97
4.2%
5
6.3%
4
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
33
2.5%
3
3.2%
2
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 3.1%
22
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 78.7%
564
92.4%
109
88.9%
56
81.2%
729
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.9%
67
9.8%
21
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
10.3%
6
11.8%
106
Yes, spouse does 5.6%
27
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.2%
38
Yes, both do 3.1%
15
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.2%
3
2.7%
24
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 77.1%
371
85.0%
182
100.0%
12
87.0%
114
82.8%
48
81.1%
727
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share