General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper -- every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 358 39.5% 39.5% -.96
A few times a week 222 24.5% 64% -.19
Once a week 134 14.8% 78.8% .57
Less than once a week 121 13.4% 92.2% 1.33
Never 71 7.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 19.8%
40
29.9%
80
49.5%
140
65.1%
97
39.6%
357
A few times a week 31.7%
64
31.0%
83
19.1%
54
12.8%
19
24.4%
220
Once a week 17.8%
36
14.9%
40
13.8%
39
12.8%
19
14.9%
134
Less than once a week 22.8%
46
16.8%
45
8.1%
23
4.7%
7
13.4%
121
Never 7.9%
16
7.5%
20
9.5%
27
4.7%
7
7.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 45.3%
191
34.5%
167
39.5%
358
A few times a week 21.1%
89
27.5%
133
24.5%
222
Once a week 12.6%
53
16.7%
81
14.8%
134
Less than once a week 13.3%
56
13.4%
65
13.4%
121
Never 7.8%
33
7.9%
38
7.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Every day 29.2%
33
38.1%
183
30.0%
24
44.7%
63
59.8%
55
39.5%
358
A few times a week 19.5%
22
26.0%
125
32.5%
26
24.1%
34
16.3%
15
24.5%
222
Once a week 21.2%
24
15.0%
72
17.5%
14
12.1%
17
7.6%
7
14.8%
134
Less than once a week 16.8%
19
12.1%
58
16.3%
13
12.8%
18
14.1%
13
13.4%
121
Never 13.3%
15
8.8%
42
3.8%
3
6.4%
9
2.2%
2
7.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Every day 42.7%
94
39.0%
126
40.3%
137
40.4%
357
A few times a week 26.8%
59
25.4%
82
23.5%
80
25.0%
221
Once a week 13.2%
29
15.5%
50
14.4%
49
14.5%
128
Less than once a week 10.5%
23
13.6%
44
13.2%
45
12.7%
112
Never 6.8%
15
6.5%
21
8.5%
29
7.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 43.5%
195
58.9%
43
38.6%
54
12.9%
4
29.0%
62
39.5%
358
A few times a week 22.3%
100
16.4%
12
18.6%
26
45.2%
14
32.7%
70
24.5%
222
Once a week 13.2%
59
11.0%
8
17.9%
25
12.9%
4
17.8%
38
14.8%
134
Less than once a week 13.2%
59
5.5%
4
16.4%
23
12.9%
4
14.5%
31
13.4%
121
Never 7.8%
35
8.2%
6
8.6%
12
16.1%
5
6.1%
13
7.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 41.1%
299
24.8%
26
44.6%
33
39.5%
358
A few times a week 22.8%
166
38.1%
40
21.6%
16
24.5%
222
Once a week 13.9%
101
19.0%
20
17.6%
13
14.8%
134
Less than once a week 14.2%
103
10.5%
11
9.5%
7
13.4%
121
Never 8.0%
58
7.6%
8
6.8%
5
7.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 39.0%
186
45.1%
96
75.0%
9
36.0%
49
26.6%
17
39.6%
357
A few times a week 25.2%
120
23.0%
49
16.7%
2
19.9%
27
34.4%
22
24.4%
220
Once a week 16.4%
78
13.1%
28
8.3%
1
11.0%
15
18.8%
12
14.9%
134
Less than once a week 11.5%
55
11.7%
25
0.0%
0
22.1%
30
17.2%
11
13.4%
121
Never 8.0%
38
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
15
3.1%
2
7.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share