General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and telephone number ... Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Is the phone located in your home? Yes
  4) Is the phone located in your home? No
  5) Location not given
  6) Cell phone
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 39 1.4% 1.4% -2.15
Refused phone number 38 1.4% 2.7% -1.21
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 2418 86% 88.7% -.27
Is the phone located in your home? No 70 2.5% 91.2% .67
Location not given 4 .1% 91.4% 1.62
Cell phone 208 7.4% 98.8% 2.56
Don't know 1 0% 98.8% 4.44
No answer 34 1.2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No phone number 2.2%
13
1.4%
11
1.1%
11
0.9%
4
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 0.8%
5
1.6%
13
1.2%
12
1.4%
6
1.3%
36
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 77.9%
464
81.4%
659
90.5%
875
96.0%
413
86.0%
2411
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.0%
12
3.3%
27
3.0%
29
0.5%
2
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Cell phone 15.6%
93
10.0%
81
3.3%
32
0.5%
2
7.4%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
8
2.1%
17
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 1.9%
24
1.0%
15
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 1.4%
18
1.3%
20
1.4%
38
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 82.8%
1060
88.6%
1358
86.0%
2418
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.9%
37
2.2%
33
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Cell phone 9.5%
121
5.7%
87
7.4%
208
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
18
1.0%
16
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 4.7%
17
1.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 1.1%
4
1.3%
19
2.2%
5
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.4%
38
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 85.4%
311
86.5%
1241
82.6%
185
85.2%
432
88.3%
248
86.0%
2417
Is the phone located in your home? No 1.4%
5
1.9%
27
3.1%
7
3.9%
20
3.9%
11
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Cell phone 6.0%
22
7.6%
109
10.3%
23
7.9%
40
5.0%
14
7.4%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
5
1.2%
17
1.8%
4
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No phone number 0.9%
3
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
15
Refused phone number 1.6%
5
1.8%
9
1.2%
6
1.5%
20
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 85.3%
272
85.9%
427
84.4%
416
85.2%
1115
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.8%
9
2.2%
11
3.2%
16
2.8%
36
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Cell phone 7.8%
25
6.6%
33
8.7%
43
7.7%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.6%
5
1.8%
9
1.2%
6
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No phone number 0.5%
8
1.0%
2
1.7%
7
2.1%
2
3.2%
20
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 1.6%
24
2.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
1.4%
38
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 89.7%
1327
92.6%
189
86.0%
357
80.0%
76
75.8%
469
86.0%
2418
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.1%
31
2.5%
5
3.1%
13
3.2%
3
2.9%
18
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Cell phone 4.6%
68
1.0%
2
7.5%
31
10.5%
10
15.7%
97
7.4%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.2%
3
1.5%
9
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 1.0%
23
3.7%
14
1.0%
2
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 1.3%
29
0.3%
1
4.0%
8
1.4%
38
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 87.0%
1943
84.6%
319
77.6%
156
86.0%
2418
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.5%
55
1.9%
7
4.0%
8
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Cell phone 6.7%
150
8.5%
32
12.9%
26
7.4%
208
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
29
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 1.3%
19
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.5%
1
1.4%
39
Refused phone number 1.1%
16
1.8%
12
1.8%
1
1.2%
5
2.0%
4
1.4%
38
Is the phone located in your home? Yes 87.4%
1296
85.4%
560
90.9%
50
82.1%
331
84.7%
172
86.0%
2409
Is the phone located in your home? No 2.5%
37
1.7%
11
1.8%
1
4.0%
16
2.5%
5
2.5%
70
Location not given 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Cell phone 6.3%
93
8.8%
58
5.5%
3
8.2%
33
9.9%
20
7.4%
207
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
17
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share