General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 2311 82.2% 82.2% -.34
Cooperative but not particularly interested 413 14.7% 96.9% 1.1
Impatient and restless 72 2.6% 99.4% 2.55
Hostile 4 .1% 99.6% 3.99
No answer 12 .4% 100% 11.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.9%
476
84.3%
683
82.1%
794
82.6%
355
82.3%
2308
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.4%
104
11.7%
95
15.7%
152
13.7%
59
14.6%
410
Impatient and restless 2.0%
12
3.2%
26
1.9%
18
3.3%
14
2.5%
70
Hostile 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.3%
1015
84.6%
1296
82.2%
2311
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.5%
224
12.3%
189
14.7%
413
Impatient and restless 2.7%
35
2.4%
37
2.6%
72
Hostile 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 70.9%
258
81.3%
1166
83.0%
186
88.0%
446
90.4%
254
82.2%
2310
Cooperative but not particularly interested 23.6%
86
15.7%
226
15.6%
35
8.5%
43
8.2%
23
14.7%
413
Impatient and restless 4.9%
18
2.6%
37
0.9%
2
2.4%
12
1.1%
3
2.6%
72
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.8%
264
82.7%
411
83.0%
409
82.8%
1084
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.7%
47
14.3%
71
14.8%
73
14.6%
191
Impatient and restless 1.9%
6
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.1%
27
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Friendly and interested 83.6%
1236
84.8%
173
81.4%
338
71.6%
68
80.1%
496
82.2%
2311
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.5%
199
12.7%
26
14.9%
62
25.3%
24
16.5%
102
14.7%
413
Impatient and restless 2.2%
32
2.5%
5
3.6%
15
2.1%
2
2.9%
18
2.6%
72
Hostile 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 83.7%
1869
75.9%
286
77.6%
156
82.2%
2311
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.6%
304
19.6%
74
17.4%
35
14.7%
413
Impatient and restless 2.5%
55
3.2%
12
2.5%
5
2.6%
72
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
1.3%
5
2.0%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.5%
1224
83.4%
547
72.7%
40
82.6%
333
79.8%
162
82.4%
2306
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.6%
217
13.6%
89
23.6%
13
14.6%
59
15.8%
32
14.6%
410
Impatient and restless 2.3%
34
2.6%
17
3.6%
2
2.7%
11
3.0%
6
2.5%
70
Hostile 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share