General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 2450 87.1% 87.1% -.27
Fair 312 11.1% 98.2% 1.33
Poor 39 1.4% 99.6% 2.94
No answer 11 .4% 100% 12.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Good 88.1%
525
88.1%
714
87.7%
848
82.8%
356
87.2%
2443
Fair 9.6%
57
10.4%
84
11.1%
107
14.9%
64
11.1%
312
Poor 1.8%
11
0.9%
7
1.1%
11
2.1%
9
1.4%
38
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 86.7%
1110
87.5%
1340
87.1%
2450
Fair 11.6%
148
10.7%
164
11.1%
312
Poor 1.5%
19
1.3%
20
1.4%
39
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 64.6%
235
87.2%
1252
94.2%
211
93.7%
475
98.6%
277
87.2%
2450
Fair 30.2%
110
11.3%
162
4.9%
11
4.7%
24
1.4%
4
11.1%
311
Poor 4.7%
17
1.3%
18
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
39
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Good 89.3%
285
87.5%
435
89.5%
441
88.7%
1161
Fair 9.1%
29
10.7%
53
9.7%
48
9.9%
130
Poor 0.9%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
13
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Good 88.9%
1315
82.8%
169
88.4%
367
76.8%
73
85.0%
526
87.1%
2450
Fair 9.5%
140
14.2%
29
9.6%
40
20.0%
19
13.6%
84
11.1%
312
Poor 1.1%
16
2.9%
6
1.9%
8
2.1%
2
1.1%
7
1.4%
39
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 89.2%
1993
78.8%
297
79.6%
160
87.1%
2450
Fair 9.7%
216
16.4%
62
16.9%
34
11.1%
312
Poor 1.0%
22
3.4%
13
2.0%
4
1.4%
39
No answer 0.1%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 87.5%
1297
86.3%
566
96.4%
53
89.6%
361
81.3%
165
87.2%
2442
Fair 10.7%
158
12.3%
81
3.6%
2
8.9%
36
16.3%
33
11.1%
310
Poor 1.5%
22
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.0%
4
1.4%
39
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share