General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 1401 49.8% 49.8% -1
Variant (Form 2) 1411 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.5%
301
48.9%
396
51.0%
493
48.1%
207
49.8%
1397
Variant (Form 2) 49.5%
295
51.1%
414
49.0%
474
51.9%
223
50.2%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.5%
647
49.2%
754
49.8%
1401
Variant (Form 2) 49.5%
633
50.8%
778
50.2%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.9%
189
50.1%
719
54.0%
121
46.7%
237
47.7%
134
49.8%
1400
Variant (Form 2) 48.1%
175
49.9%
716
46.0%
103
53.3%
270
52.3%
147
50.2%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.5%
158
52.7%
262
49.3%
243
50.6%
663
Variant (Form 2) 50.5%
161
47.3%
235
50.7%
250
49.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.8%
722
54.4%
111
50.1%
208
44.2%
42
51.4%
318
49.8%
1401
Variant (Form 2) 51.2%
757
45.6%
93
49.9%
207
55.8%
53
48.6%
301
50.2%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.6%
1109
48.3%
182
54.7%
110
49.8%
1401
Variant (Form 2) 50.4%
1125
51.7%
195
45.3%
91
50.2%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.3%
746
50.6%
332
43.6%
24
49.4%
199
46.8%
95
49.9%
1396
Variant (Form 2) 49.7%
737
49.4%
324
56.4%
31
50.6%
204
53.2%
108
50.1%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share