General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Agree or disagree?: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 211 23.3% 23.3% -1.19
Agree 379 41.8% 65.1% -.23
Disagree 244 26.9% 92.1% .73
Strongly disagree 63 7% 99% 1.7
Don't know 9 1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
52
24.3%
65
24.7%
70
16.1%
24
23.4%
211
Agree 50.0%
101
41.8%
112
36.0%
102
41.6%
62
41.8%
377
Disagree 19.8%
40
24.3%
65
32.2%
91
31.5%
47
26.9%
243
Strongly disagree 4.5%
9
8.6%
23
6.0%
17
8.7%
13
6.9%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
64
30.4%
147
23.3%
211
Agree 40.0%
169
43.4%
210
41.8%
379
Disagree 34.8%
147
20.0%
97
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 8.3%
35
5.8%
28
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
25
21.9%
105
28.8%
23
24.1%
34
26.1%
24
23.3%
211
Agree 34.5%
39
43.5%
209
42.5%
34
41.8%
59
41.3%
38
41.8%
379
Disagree 32.7%
37
25.8%
124
23.8%
19
29.1%
41
25.0%
23
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 8.8%
10
7.7%
37
5.0%
4
4.3%
6
6.5%
6
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
72
22.0%
71
18.8%
64
23.4%
207
Agree 41.8%
92
43.3%
140
39.1%
133
41.3%
365
Disagree 21.8%
48
26.6%
86
31.5%
107
27.3%
241
Strongly disagree 3.6%
8
7.4%
24
8.5%
29
6.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.1%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
96
17.8%
13
25.7%
36
12.9%
4
29.0%
62
23.3%
211
Agree 39.3%
176
46.6%
34
43.6%
61
38.7%
12
44.9%
96
41.8%
379
Disagree 29.0%
130
31.5%
23
22.9%
32
41.9%
13
21.5%
46
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 9.2%
41
1.4%
1
6.4%
9
6.5%
2
4.7%
10
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
170
22.9%
24
23.0%
17
23.3%
211
Agree 40.6%
295
48.6%
51
44.6%
33
41.8%
379
Disagree 27.2%
198
23.8%
25
28.4%
21
26.9%
244
Strongly disagree 7.6%
55
4.8%
5
4.1%
3
7.0%
63
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
109
19.7%
42
33.3%
4
25.7%
35
31.3%
20
23.3%
210
Agree 38.6%
184
47.9%
102
41.7%
5
46.3%
63
35.9%
23
41.8%
377
Disagree 29.6%
141
25.8%
55
16.7%
2
21.3%
29
25.0%
16
26.9%
243
Strongly disagree 8.2%
39
5.2%
11
8.3%
1
5.9%
8
6.3%
4
7.0%
63
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share