General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Agree or disagree?: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 58 6.4% 6.4% -1.65
Agree 316 34.9% 41.3% -.7
Disagree 408 45% 86.3% .25
Strongly disagree 108 11.9% 98.2% 1.21
Don't know 15 1.7% 99.9% 5.01
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
8.2%
22
4.9%
14
10.7%
16
6.3%
57
Agree 25.7%
52
31.0%
83
41.3%
117
41.6%
62
34.8%
314
Disagree 61.4%
124
43.3%
116
38.2%
108
39.6%
59
45.1%
407
Strongly disagree 9.4%
19
15.7%
42
13.8%
39
5.4%
8
12.0%
108
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.4%
4
2.7%
4
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
31
5.6%
27
6.4%
58
Agree 42.4%
179
28.3%
137
34.9%
316
Disagree 41.0%
173
48.6%
235
45.0%
408
Strongly disagree 6.6%
28
16.5%
80
11.9%
108
Don't know 2.4%
10
1.0%
5
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
13
6.5%
31
2.5%
2
4.3%
6
6.5%
6
6.4%
58
Agree 38.1%
43
33.3%
160
30.0%
24
39.0%
55
37.0%
34
34.9%
316
Disagree 38.9%
44
46.0%
221
51.3%
41
45.4%
64
41.3%
38
45.0%
408
Strongly disagree 9.7%
11
12.1%
58
16.3%
13
10.6%
15
12.0%
11
11.9%
108
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
5.9%
19
7.4%
25
6.2%
55
Agree 30.0%
66
35.6%
115
36.8%
125
34.7%
306
Disagree 46.4%
102
46.7%
151
43.5%
148
45.4%
401
Strongly disagree 17.7%
39
10.2%
33
9.7%
33
11.9%
105
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.5%
5
2.6%
9
1.7%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
36
5.5%
4
7.1%
10
3.2%
1
3.3%
7
6.4%
58
Agree 37.3%
167
38.4%
28
36.4%
51
48.4%
15
25.7%
55
34.9%
316
Disagree 40.6%
182
46.6%
34
40.7%
57
45.2%
14
56.5%
121
45.0%
408
Strongly disagree 12.5%
56
8.2%
6
13.6%
19
3.2%
1
12.1%
26
11.9%
108
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
50
4.8%
5
4.1%
3
6.4%
58
Agree 35.4%
257
28.6%
30
39.2%
29
34.9%
316
Disagree 44.0%
320
48.6%
51
50.0%
37
45.0%
408
Strongly disagree 12.1%
88
16.2%
17
4.1%
3
11.9%
108
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.9%
2
2.7%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
29
8.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
6.3%
4
6.4%
58
Agree 36.1%
172
35.7%
76
33.3%
4
29.4%
40
32.8%
21
34.7%
313
Disagree 43.8%
209
45.1%
96
41.7%
5
48.5%
66
48.4%
31
45.1%
407
Strongly disagree 11.9%
57
9.4%
20
16.7%
2
16.9%
23
9.4%
6
12.0%
108
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.9%
2
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
2
1.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share