General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Agree or disagree?: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 8.7% 8.7% -1.7
Agree 257 28.4% 37.1% -.75
Disagree 394 43.5% 80.6% .2
Strongly disagree 164 18.1% 98.7% 1.15
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.9% 4.94
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
13
8.6%
23
7.1%
20
14.8%
22
8.6%
78
Agree 20.8%
42
24.3%
65
27.6%
78
47.0%
70
28.3%
255
Disagree 46.5%
94
46.3%
124
45.9%
130
30.2%
45
43.6%
393
Strongly disagree 25.7%
52
19.8%
53
17.3%
49
6.7%
10
18.2%
164
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
38
8.5%
41
8.7%
79
Agree 29.6%
125
27.3%
132
28.4%
257
Disagree 46.7%
197
40.7%
197
43.5%
394
Strongly disagree 12.8%
54
22.7%
110
18.1%
164
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
16
8.8%
42
6.3%
5
5.7%
8
8.7%
8
8.7%
79
Agree 39.8%
45
30.2%
145
26.3%
21
22.0%
31
16.3%
15
28.4%
257
Disagree 39.8%
45
42.1%
202
45.0%
36
45.4%
64
51.1%
47
43.5%
394
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
18.1%
87
18.8%
15
25.5%
36
21.7%
20
18.1%
164
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
14
8.0%
26
10.0%
34
8.4%
74
Agree 14.1%
31
32.2%
104
34.7%
118
28.7%
253
Disagree 50.0%
110
41.5%
134
41.2%
140
43.5%
384
Strongly disagree 28.6%
63
17.0%
55
12.4%
42
18.1%
160
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
50
6.8%
5
9.3%
13
3.2%
1
4.7%
10
8.7%
79
Agree 29.5%
132
41.1%
30
27.1%
38
38.7%
12
21.0%
45
28.4%
257
Disagree 42.6%
191
37.0%
27
44.3%
62
48.4%
15
46.3%
99
43.5%
394
Strongly disagree 15.2%
68
12.3%
9
19.3%
27
6.5%
2
27.1%
58
18.1%
164
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
66
6.7%
7
8.1%
6
8.7%
79
Agree 28.6%
208
30.5%
32
23.0%
17
28.4%
257
Disagree 42.2%
307
43.8%
46
55.4%
41
43.5%
394
Strongly disagree 18.6%
135
18.1%
19
13.5%
10
18.1%
164
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
42
9.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.8%
12
6.3%
4
8.8%
79
Agree 32.5%
155
28.2%
60
33.3%
4
12.5%
17
29.7%
19
28.3%
255
Disagree 42.3%
202
43.7%
93
25.0%
3
48.5%
66
43.8%
28
43.5%
392
Strongly disagree 14.9%
71
16.4%
35
41.7%
5
29.4%
40
20.3%
13
18.2%
164
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share