General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 303 33.4% 33.4% -.67
No 563 62.1% 95.6% .05
Don't know 37 4.1% 99.7% 4.33
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
64
38.4%
103
30.7%
87
32.9%
49
33.6%
303
No 64.4%
130
59.0%
158
64.0%
181
60.4%
90
62.0%
559
Don't know 4.0%
8
2.6%
7
4.6%
13
6.0%
9
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
126
36.6%
177
33.4%
303
No 66.6%
281
58.3%
282
62.1%
563
Don't know 3.6%
15
4.5%
22
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
46
32.7%
157
25.0%
20
33.3%
47
35.9%
33
33.4%
303
No 50.4%
57
62.9%
302
72.5%
58
63.8%
90
60.9%
56
62.1%
563
Don't know 8.8%
10
4.0%
19
2.5%
2
2.1%
3
3.3%
3
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
102
35.0%
113
22.6%
77
33.1%
292
No 48.6%
107
62.5%
202
72.4%
246
62.9%
555
Don't know 4.5%
10
2.5%
8
4.4%
15
3.7%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
122
41.1%
30
37.9%
53
48.4%
15
38.8%
83
33.4%
303
No 67.6%
303
52.1%
38
60.0%
84
48.4%
15
57.5%
123
62.1%
563
Don't know 4.9%
22
5.5%
4
1.4%
2
3.2%
1
3.7%
8
4.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
207
63.8%
67
39.2%
29
33.4%
303
No 67.0%
487
34.3%
36
54.1%
40
62.1%
563
Don't know 4.1%
30
1.9%
2
6.8%
5
4.1%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
149
27.7%
59
41.7%
5
44.9%
61
43.8%
28
33.5%
302
No 65.2%
311
66.7%
142
58.3%
7
50.7%
69
48.4%
31
62.1%
560
Don't know 3.4%
16
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
7.8%
5
4.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share