General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 8.8% 8.8% -1.06
No 804 88.7% 97.6% -.06
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.7% 5.93
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
7.8%
21
8.5%
24
16.1%
24
8.9%
80
No 93.6%
189
89.9%
241
89.0%
252
79.2%
118
88.7%
800
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
2.1%
6
4.0%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
41
8.1%
39
8.8%
80
No 87.7%
370
89.7%
434
88.7%
804
Don't know 2.4%
10
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
15
10.4%
50
7.5%
6
2.8%
4
5.4%
5
8.8%
80
No 81.4%
92
86.9%
417
91.3%
73
96.5%
136
93.5%
86
88.7%
804
Don't know 5.3%
6
2.1%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
16
10.2%
33
8.5%
29
8.8%
78
No 91.4%
201
87.6%
283
87.9%
299
88.7%
783
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
7
2.9%
10
2.2%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
36
16.4%
12
8.6%
12
12.9%
4
7.5%
16
8.8%
80
No 89.5%
401
75.3%
55
90.0%
126
87.1%
27
91.1%
195
88.7%
804
Don't know 2.0%
9
6.8%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
55
12.4%
13
16.2%
12
8.8%
80
No 90.2%
656
85.7%
90
78.4%
58
88.7%
804
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.9%
2
5.4%
4
2.1%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
39
12.7%
27
8.3%
1
5.9%
8
7.8%
5
8.9%
80
No 89.9%
429
83.1%
177
91.7%
11
92.6%
126
90.6%
58
88.8%
801
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share