General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 41.2% 41.2% -.62
No 500 55.2% 96.4% .14
Don't know 30 3.3% 99.7% 4.7
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
77
42.9%
115
43.5%
123
38.9%
58
41.4%
373
No 59.9%
121
54.9%
147
51.9%
147
54.4%
81
55.0%
496
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.9%
5
4.2%
12
6.0%
9
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
170
41.9%
203
41.2%
373
No 55.9%
236
54.5%
264
55.2%
500
Don't know 3.6%
15
3.1%
15
3.3%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
43
36.9%
177
33.8%
27
56.0%
79
51.1%
47
41.2%
373
No 55.8%
63
58.8%
282
66.3%
53
43.3%
61
44.6%
41
55.2%
500
Don't know 6.2%
7
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
4
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
117
40.9%
132
33.2%
113
41.0%
362
No 42.3%
93
57.3%
185
61.8%
210
55.3%
488
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.9%
6
4.4%
15
3.4%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
182
38.4%
28
39.3%
55
41.9%
13
44.4%
95
41.2%
373
No 55.8%
250
56.2%
41
56.4%
79
54.8%
17
52.8%
113
55.2%
500
Don't know 3.1%
14
4.1%
3
4.3%
6
3.2%
1
2.8%
6
3.3%
30
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
280
54.3%
57
48.6%
36
41.2%
373
No 57.5%
418
44.8%
47
47.3%
35
55.2%
500
Don't know 3.6%
26
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
3.3%
30
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
178
41.3%
88
58.3%
7
47.8%
65
53.1%
34
41.2%
372
No 59.5%
284
53.5%
114
25.0%
3
50.0%
68
45.3%
29
55.2%
498
Don't know 3.1%
15
4.2%
9
16.7%
2
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share