General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 47% 47% -.54
No 431 47.6% 94.6% .09
Don't know 42 4.6% 99.2% 3.88
No answer 7 .8% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
94
47.0%
126
43.1%
122
54.4%
81
46.9%
423
No 49.0%
99
48.9%
131
49.8%
141
40.3%
60
47.8%
431
Don't know 4.0%
8
3.7%
10
6.0%
17
4.0%
6
4.5%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
206
45.5%
220
47.0%
426
No 45.7%
193
49.2%
238
47.6%
431
Don't know 5.0%
21
4.3%
21
4.6%
42
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
59
49.4%
237
61.3%
49
38.3%
54
29.3%
27
47.0%
426
No 39.8%
45
45.0%
216
33.8%
27
57.4%
81
67.4%
62
47.6%
431
Don't know 7.1%
8
4.6%
22
5.0%
4
3.5%
5
3.3%
3
4.6%
42
No answer 0.9%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
89
48.9%
158
50.0%
170
47.2%
417
No 55.5%
122
47.4%
153
43.2%
147
47.8%
422
Don't know 3.2%
7
3.4%
11
5.6%
19
4.2%
37
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
216
45.2%
33
49.3%
69
54.8%
17
42.5%
91
47.0%
426
No 46.2%
207
49.3%
36
45.0%
63
38.7%
12
52.8%
113
47.6%
431
Don't know 4.7%
21
2.7%
2
5.0%
7
6.5%
2
4.7%
10
4.6%
42
No answer 0.9%
4
2.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
345
45.7%
48
44.6%
33
47.0%
426
No 46.9%
341
52.4%
55
47.3%
35
47.6%
431
Don't know 4.7%
34
1.9%
2
8.1%
6
4.6%
42
No answer 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
235
47.4%
101
66.7%
8
41.2%
56
39.1%
25
47.1%
425
No 45.5%
217
44.6%
95
25.0%
3
57.4%
78
57.8%
37
47.7%
430
Don't know 4.6%
22
6.6%
14
8.3%
1
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
41
No answer 0.6%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share