General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RUSHED

In general how do you feel about your time--would you say you always feel rushed even to do things you have to do, only sometimes feel rushed, or almost never feel rushed.
  1) Always
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 304 30.9% 30.9% -1.01
Sometimes 513 52.1% 83% .11
Never 160 16.3% 99.3% 1.23
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 6.83
No answer 6 .6% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 31.0%
63
42.1%
114
30.4%
108
12.6%
19
31.0%
304
Sometimes 57.1%
116
49.1%
133
54.1%
192
45.0%
68
51.9%
509
Never 11.3%
23
7.7%
21
14.6%
52
42.4%
64
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
271
100.0%
355
100.0%
151

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 27.0%
116
33.9%
188
30.9%
304
Sometimes 53.4%
229
51.2%
284
52.1%
513
Never 19.1%
82
14.1%
78
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
555

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always 24.6%
32
28.3%
141
41.2%
28
34.2%
64
38.6%
39
30.9%
304
Sometimes 42.3%
55
53.8%
268
44.1%
30
55.6%
104
55.4%
56
52.1%
513
Never 32.3%
42
17.1%
85
14.7%
10
9.1%
17
5.9%
6
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
498
100.0%
68
100.0%
187
100.0%
101

984


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 34.5%
183
14.5%
11
26.5%
36
22.6%
7
31.8%
67
30.9%
304
Sometimes 52.1%
276
43.4%
33
54.4%
74
54.8%
17
53.6%
113
52.1%
513
Never 12.6%
67
42.1%
32
18.4%
25
22.6%
7
13.7%
29
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
76
100.0%
136
100.0%
31
100.0%
211

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 30.1%
233
29.5%
43
43.8%
28
30.9%
304
Sometimes 54.0%
418
47.9%
70
39.1%
25
52.1%
513
Never 15.8%
122
21.2%
31
10.9%
7
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
6.3%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
146
100.0%
64

984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 29.6%
149
31.4%
72
27.6%
8
30.0%
42
41.0%
32
30.9%
303
Sometimes 52.7%
265
51.1%
117
58.6%
17
55.0%
77
43.6%
34
52.1%
510
Never 17.1%
86
16.2%
37
13.8%
4
15.0%
21
15.4%
12
16.3%
160
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
229
100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
78

979

Bookmark and Share