General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORED

If sometimes or almost never feel rushed: How often would you say you have time on your hands that you don't know what to do with -- quite often, just now and then, or almost never?
  1) Quite often
  2) Now and then
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite often 75 11% 11% -1.55
Now and then 262 38.6% 49.6% -.48
Almost never 335 49.3% 99% .58
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 5.89
No answer 6 .9% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite often 11.4%
16
10.3%
16
9.3%
23
15.2%
20
11.1%
75
Now and then 45.7%
64
33.3%
52
38.5%
95
37.9%
50
38.7%
261
Almost never 42.1%
59
55.1%
86
51.0%
126
46.2%
61
49.2%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
156
100.0%
247
100.0%
132

675


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite often 13.8%
43
8.7%
32
11.0%
75
Now and then 39.1%
122
38.1%
140
38.6%
262
Almost never 46.8%
146
51.5%
189
49.3%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
367

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Quite often 19.4%
19
12.6%
45
7.5%
3
4.9%
6
3.2%
2
11.0%
75
Now and then 37.8%
37
40.2%
143
47.5%
19
37.4%
46
27.4%
17
38.6%
262
Almost never 40.8%
40
46.3%
165
45.0%
18
56.1%
69
69.4%
43
49.3%
335
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
356
100.0%
40
100.0%
123
100.0%
62

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Quite often 8.1%
28
23.1%
15
13.0%
13
4.2%
1
12.6%
18
11.0%
75
Now and then 37.5%
130
36.9%
24
30.0%
30
45.8%
11
46.9%
67
38.6%
262
Almost never 53.3%
185
40.0%
26
56.0%
56
45.8%
11
39.9%
57
49.3%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
65
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
143

679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quite often 10.9%
59
12.7%
13
8.3%
3
11.0%
75
Now and then 38.4%
208
39.2%
40
38.9%
14
38.6%
262
Almost never 50.5%
273
46.1%
47
41.7%
15
49.3%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
11.1%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
102
100.0%
36

679


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Quite often 11.6%
41
8.3%
13
4.8%
1
15.3%
15
8.7%
4
11.0%
74
Now and then 39.9%
141
36.9%
58
47.6%
10
34.7%
34
37.0%
17
38.5%
260
Almost never 47.6%
168
52.9%
83
47.6%
10
50.0%
49
54.3%
25
49.6%
335
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
157
100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
46

675

Bookmark and Share