General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

Place self on scale: 1) I strongly agree the government should improve living standards; To 5) I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 148 16.9% 16.9% -1.54
2 87 9.9% 26.8% -.76
Agree with both 410 46.8% 73.6% .01
4 124 14.2% 87.8% .78
People 96 11% 98.7% 1.56
Don't know 11 1.3% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 16.0%
30
20.5%
52
18.6%
55
8.0%
11
16.9%
148
2 12.8%
24
10.2%
26
6.8%
20
12.3%
17
10.0%
87
Agree with both 49.7%
93
41.3%
105
48.8%
144
48.6%
67
46.8%
409
4 14.4%
27
15.0%
38
15.3%
45
10.1%
14
14.2%
124
People 5.9%
11
12.2%
31
9.5%
28
18.1%
25
10.9%
95
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 15.6%
65
18.0%
83
16.9%
148
2 11.3%
47
8.7%
40
9.9%
87
Agree with both 45.0%
187
48.5%
223
46.8%
410
4 16.1%
67
12.4%
57
14.2%
124
People 11.1%
46
10.9%
50
11.0%
96
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 29.7%
35
16.2%
73
19.5%
15
8.9%
13
13.3%
11
16.8%
147
2 7.6%
9
10.0%
45
13.0%
10
8.9%
13
12.0%
10
9.9%
87
Agree with both 39.8%
47
49.9%
225
42.9%
33
46.6%
68
44.6%
37
46.9%
410
4 6.8%
8
11.3%
51
18.2%
14
22.6%
33
21.7%
18
14.2%
124
People 13.6%
16
11.8%
53
6.5%
5
11.0%
16
7.2%
6
11.0%
96
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government 24.9%
49
17.5%
57
11.2%
37
16.8%
143
2 15.2%
30
10.4%
34
6.1%
20
9.9%
84
Agree with both 46.2%
91
52.1%
170
42.2%
139
46.9%
400
4 9.1%
18
8.6%
28
23.1%
76
14.3%
122
People 3.6%
7
9.8%
32
16.4%
54
10.9%
93
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 13.4%
61
15.9%
10
22.8%
31
31.0%
9
19.1%
37
16.9%
148
2 8.6%
39
9.5%
6
10.3%
14
13.8%
4
12.4%
24
9.9%
87
Agree with both 48.5%
220
42.9%
27
47.1%
64
44.8%
13
44.3%
86
46.8%
410
4 16.7%
76
12.7%
8
8.8%
12
3.4%
1
13.9%
27
14.2%
124
People 11.7%
53
15.9%
10
11.0%
15
6.9%
2
8.2%
16
11.0%
96
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 13.6%
96
33.0%
32
28.2%
20
16.9%
148
2 10.3%
73
9.3%
9
7.0%
5
9.9%
87
Agree with both 46.8%
331
43.3%
42
52.1%
37
46.8%
410
4 16.4%
116
3.1%
3
7.0%
5
14.2%
124
People 12.0%
85
8.2%
8
4.2%
3
11.0%
96
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 14.9%
70
18.8%
40
10.0%
1
21.4%
28
16.0%
8
16.8%
147
2 8.5%
40
8.0%
17
30.0%
3
16.0%
21
12.0%
6
10.0%
87
Agree with both 46.6%
219
45.5%
97
40.0%
4
46.6%
61
56.0%
28
46.8%
409
4 16.2%
76
13.6%
29
10.0%
1
9.9%
13
10.0%
5
14.2%
124
People 13.0%
61
12.2%
26
10.0%
1
5.3%
7
2.0%
1
11.0%
96
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.0%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share