General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Scale on how many things the government does: 1) I strongly agree that government should do more; To 2) I strongly agree that the government is doing too much.
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government do more 137 15.6% 15.6% -1.49
2 86 9.8% 25.5% -.8
Agree with both 381 43.5% 68.9% -.1
4 123 14% 83% .59
Government doing too much 126 14.4% 97.4% 1.28
Don't know 22 2.5% 99.9% 3.36
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government do more 17.1%
32
19.3%
49
12.9%
38
13.0%
18
15.7%
137
2 14.4%
27
11.0%
28
6.1%
18
9.4%
13
9.8%
86
Agree with both 47.1%
88
38.2%
97
43.4%
128
47.8%
66
43.4%
379
4 11.2%
21
14.6%
37
16.9%
50
10.9%
15
14.1%
123
Government doing too much 8.6%
16
14.6%
37
17.3%
51
15.9%
22
14.4%
126
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.4%
6
3.1%
9
2.9%
4
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government do more 13.9%
58
17.2%
79
15.6%
137
2 11.3%
47
8.5%
39
9.8%
86
Agree with both 41.3%
172
45.4%
209
43.5%
381
4 14.7%
61
13.5%
62
14.0%
123
Government doing too much 17.3%
72
11.7%
54
14.4%
126
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.5%
16
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government do more 30.5%
36
15.5%
70
10.4%
8
9.6%
14
10.8%
9
15.7%
137
2 7.6%
9
9.8%
44
6.5%
5
11.6%
17
13.3%
11
9.8%
86
Agree with both 41.5%
49
45.5%
205
42.9%
33
41.8%
61
39.8%
33
43.5%
381
4 9.3%
11
12.6%
57
15.6%
12
17.1%
25
21.7%
18
14.1%
123
Government doing too much 7.6%
9
14.4%
65
22.1%
17
17.8%
26
10.8%
9
14.4%
126
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.2%
10
2.6%
2
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government do more 22.3%
44
14.7%
48
12.2%
40
15.5%
132
2 16.2%
32
7.1%
23
7.6%
25
9.4%
80
Agree with both 41.1%
81
52.8%
172
37.4%
123
44.1%
376
4 12.2%
24
10.7%
35
18.8%
62
14.2%
121
Government doing too much 5.1%
10
13.2%
43
21.3%
70
14.4%
123
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.5%
5
2.7%
9
2.2%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government do more 13.2%
60
19.0%
12
13.2%
18
24.1%
7
20.6%
40
15.6%
137
2 10.6%
48
11.1%
7
5.1%
7
6.9%
2
11.3%
22
9.8%
86
Agree with both 43.2%
196
41.3%
26
51.5%
70
51.7%
15
38.1%
74
43.5%
381
4 13.9%
63
9.5%
6
15.4%
21
6.9%
2
16.0%
31
14.0%
123
Government doing too much 16.7%
76
15.9%
10
11.0%
15
3.4%
1
12.4%
24
14.4%
126
Don't know 2.2%
10
3.2%
2
3.7%
5
6.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government do more 12.7%
90
28.9%
28
26.8%
19
15.6%
137
2 9.3%
66
9.3%
9
15.5%
11
9.8%
86
Agree with both 44.5%
315
40.2%
39
38.0%
27
43.5%
381
4 15.8%
112
4.1%
4
9.9%
7
14.0%
123
Government doing too much 15.1%
107
13.4%
13
8.5%
6
14.4%
126
Don't know 2.4%
17
4.1%
4
1.4%
1
2.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government do more 14.9%
70
13.1%
28
20.0%
2
16.8%
22
26.0%
13
15.4%
135
2 8.7%
41
9.4%
20
20.0%
2
14.5%
19
8.0%
4
9.8%
86
Agree with both 44.5%
209
45.5%
97
30.0%
3
40.5%
53
38.0%
19
43.6%
381
4 14.3%
67
16.0%
34
0.0%
0
11.5%
15
14.0%
7
14.1%
123
Government doing too much 15.5%
73
12.7%
27
20.0%
2
13.7%
18
12.0%
6
14.4%
126
Don't know 2.1%
10
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.0%
1
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share