General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Scale on government covering medical costs: 1) I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help; To 5) I strongly agree people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 280 32% 32% -1.05
2 175 20% 51.9% -.33
Agree with both 274 31.3% 83.2% .39
4 66 7.5% 90.8% 1.1
People take care 69 7.9% 98.6% 1.82
Don't know 11 1.3% 99.9% 3.98
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 34.8%
65
38.2%
97
27.5%
81
26.8%
37
32.0%
280
2 25.1%
47
17.3%
44
22.0%
65
13.8%
19
20.0%
175
Agree with both 28.3%
53
26.8%
68
32.5%
96
40.6%
56
31.2%
273
4 6.4%
12
8.7%
22
8.1%
24
5.1%
7
7.4%
65
People take care 5.3%
10
7.5%
19
8.5%
25
10.9%
15
7.9%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
1.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 29.3%
122
34.3%
158
32.0%
280
2 20.2%
84
19.8%
91
20.0%
175
Agree with both 32.7%
136
30.0%
138
31.3%
274
4 8.2%
34
7.0%
32
7.5%
66
People take care 9.4%
39
6.5%
30
7.9%
69
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.2%
10
1.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 43.2%
51
34.1%
154
27.3%
21
23.3%
34
22.9%
19
31.9%
279
2 15.3%
18
17.3%
78
22.1%
17
27.4%
40
26.5%
22
20.0%
175
Agree with both 23.7%
28
34.4%
155
36.4%
28
26.7%
39
28.9%
24
31.3%
274
4 4.2%
5
4.7%
21
9.1%
7
11.6%
17
19.3%
16
7.5%
66
People take care 11.0%
13
8.4%
38
3.9%
3
9.6%
14
1.2%
1
7.9%
69
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government help 41.6%
82
36.5%
119
21.3%
70
31.8%
271
2 28.9%
57
16.0%
52
18.5%
61
20.0%
170
Agree with both 19.3%
38
35.9%
117
34.7%
114
31.6%
269
4 4.1%
8
3.7%
12
13.1%
43
7.4%
63
People take care 4.6%
9
6.7%
22
11.2%
37
8.0%
68
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 28.9%
131
31.7%
20
37.5%
51
34.5%
10
35.1%
68
32.0%
280
2 21.6%
98
14.3%
9
14.7%
20
17.2%
5
22.2%
43
20.0%
175
Agree with both 31.9%
145
46.0%
29
27.9%
38
37.9%
11
26.3%
51
31.3%
274
4 9.3%
42
1.6%
1
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
13
7.5%
66
People take care 7.0%
32
3.2%
2
10.3%
14
10.3%
3
9.3%
18
7.9%
69
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 29.9%
212
40.2%
39
40.8%
29
32.0%
280
2 21.0%
149
15.5%
15
15.5%
11
20.0%
175
Agree with both 31.6%
224
27.8%
27
32.4%
23
31.3%
274
4 8.1%
57
5.2%
5
5.6%
4
7.5%
66
People take care 8.2%
58
8.2%
8
4.2%
3
7.9%
69
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 29.8%
140
28.2%
60
70.0%
7
36.6%
48
46.0%
23
31.8%
278
2 18.3%
86
22.1%
47
0.0%
0
24.4%
32
20.0%
10
20.0%
175
Agree with both 32.1%
151
33.8%
72
10.0%
1
29.8%
39
22.0%
11
31.4%
274
4 9.4%
44
6.6%
14
10.0%
1
3.8%
5
4.0%
2
7.6%
66
People take care 8.7%
41
8.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
8.0%
4
7.9%
69
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share