General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Scale on government helping blacks: 1) I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks; TO 5) I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 66 7.5% 7.5% -1.98
2 62 7.1% 14.6% -1.26
Agree with both 278 31.7% 46.3% -.53
4 158 18% 64.4% .19
No special treatment 295 33.7% 98.1% .92
Don't know 12 1.4% 99.4% 3.09
No answer 5 .6% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government help 8.0%
15
10.2%
26
5.4%
16
6.5%
9
7.6%
66
2 8.6%
16
7.1%
18
7.5%
22
4.3%
6
7.1%
62
Agree with both 33.2%
62
26.4%
67
32.5%
96
37.7%
52
31.7%
277
4 21.4%
40
15.0%
38
20.7%
61
13.8%
19
18.1%
158
No special treatment 28.3%
53
39.8%
101
31.5%
93
34.1%
47
33.6%
294
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
5
2.9%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 6.7%
28
8.3%
38
7.5%
66
2 6.0%
25
8.0%
37
7.1%
62
Agree with both 31.7%
132
31.7%
146
31.7%
278
4 19.0%
79
17.2%
79
18.0%
158
No special treatment 36.1%
150
31.5%
145
33.7%
295
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.2%
10
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government help 18.6%
22
5.1%
23
6.5%
5
4.8%
7
10.8%
9
7.5%
66
2 5.1%
6
6.7%
30
6.5%
5
10.3%
15
7.2%
6
7.1%
62
Agree with both 33.1%
39
32.2%
145
23.4%
18
26.7%
39
43.4%
36
31.7%
277
4 8.5%
10
18.2%
82
18.2%
14
23.3%
34
21.7%
18
18.1%
158
No special treatment 30.5%
36
37.0%
167
41.6%
32
32.9%
48
14.5%
12
33.7%
295
Don't know 4.2%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government help 13.7%
27
6.4%
21
4.3%
14
7.3%
62
2 12.7%
25
7.1%
23
3.6%
12
7.0%
60
Agree with both 35.0%
69
32.2%
105
29.5%
97
31.8%
271
4 17.3%
34
16.9%
55
20.1%
66
18.2%
155
No special treatment 18.8%
37
35.6%
116
41.0%
135
33.8%
288
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
11
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government help 6.2%
28
6.3%
4
6.6%
9
13.8%
4
10.8%
21
7.5%
66
2 5.3%
24
4.8%
3
10.3%
14
13.8%
4
8.8%
17
7.1%
62
Agree with both 29.3%
133
36.5%
23
30.9%
42
27.6%
8
37.1%
72
31.7%
278
4 21.6%
98
12.7%
8
14.0%
19
3.4%
1
16.5%
32
18.0%
158
No special treatment 35.7%
162
36.5%
23
35.3%
48
37.9%
11
26.3%
51
33.7%
295
Don't know 1.3%
6
3.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 4.5%
32
29.9%
29
7.0%
5
7.5%
66
2 6.1%
43
10.3%
10
12.7%
9
7.1%
62
Agree with both 30.8%
218
39.2%
38
31.0%
22
31.7%
278
4 19.5%
138
5.2%
5
21.1%
15
18.0%
158
No special treatment 37.3%
264
12.4%
12
26.8%
19
33.7%
295
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 8.1%
38
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
16.0%
8
7.6%
66
2 6.0%
28
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.2%
16
12.0%
6
7.1%
62
Agree with both 29.1%
137
36.2%
77
10.0%
1
39.7%
52
20.0%
10
31.7%
277
4 19.6%
92
17.4%
37
30.0%
3
10.7%
14
24.0%
12
18.1%
158
No special treatment 35.1%
165
34.7%
74
50.0%
5
28.2%
37
28.0%
14
33.8%
295
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share