General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMGIVEN

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Looking back over the last six months--who are the people with whom you discussed matters important to you? How many names were mentioned?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6+
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 397 27% 27% -1.11
1 281 19.1% 46.1% -.56
2 263 17.9% 63.9% -.01
3 232 15.8% 79.7% .55
4 128 8.7% 88.4% 1.1
5 96 6.5% 94.9% 1.65
6+ 70 4.8% 99.7% 2.2
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 25.6%
78
23.5%
97
27.7%
147
32.6%
71
26.8%
393
1 20.0%
61
22.8%
94
17.1%
91
16.1%
35
19.2%
281
2 18.4%
56
18.2%
75
18.3%
97
16.1%
35
17.9%
263
3 16.4%
50
15.7%
65
15.6%
83
15.6%
34
15.8%
232
4 11.8%
36
7.3%
30
8.5%
45
7.8%
17
8.7%
128
5 4.9%
15
8.0%
33
6.2%
33
6.4%
14
6.5%
95
6+ 2.6%
8
3.9%
16
6.4%
34
5.5%
12
4.8%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 29.9%
196
24.6%
201
27.0%
397
1 20.6%
135
17.9%
146
19.1%
281
2 16.5%
108
19.0%
155
17.9%
263
3 15.2%
100
16.2%
132
15.8%
232
4 6.4%
42
10.5%
86
8.7%
128
5 6.1%
40
6.9%
56
6.5%
96
6+ 5.0%
33
4.5%
37
4.8%
70
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 36.1%
69
29.9%
220
27.7%
31
17.8%
51
17.9%
26
27.0%
397
1 29.8%
57
19.3%
142
17.9%
20
13.2%
38
16.6%
24
19.1%
281
2 15.7%
30
19.9%
147
14.3%
16
15.7%
45
17.2%
25
17.9%
263
3 11.5%
22
13.6%
100
20.5%
23
20.6%
59
19.3%
28
15.8%
232
4 4.7%
9
7.6%
56
9.8%
11
12.9%
37
10.3%
15
8.7%
128
5 1.0%
2
5.7%
42
5.4%
6
12.2%
35
7.6%
11
6.5%
96
6+ 0.0%
0
3.9%
29
4.5%
5
7.0%
20
11.0%
16
4.8%
70
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 24.5%
196
32.7%
33
27.8%
59
31.3%
15
30.2%
94
27.0%
397
1 18.5%
148
22.8%
23
20.3%
43
18.8%
9
18.6%
58
19.1%
281
2 18.3%
146
18.8%
19
15.1%
32
18.8%
9
18.3%
57
17.9%
263
3 17.0%
136
10.9%
11
16.0%
34
18.8%
9
13.5%
42
15.8%
232
4 8.6%
69
8.9%
9
7.1%
15
6.3%
3
10.3%
32
8.7%
128
5 7.5%
60
5.0%
5
8.5%
18
6.3%
3
3.2%
10
6.5%
96
6+ 5.1%
41
1.0%
1
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
4.8%
70
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 23.4%
271
44.7%
97
29.9%
29
27.0%
397
1 18.0%
208
19.8%
43
30.9%
30
19.1%
281
2 19.2%
222
13.8%
30
11.3%
11
17.9%
263
3 17.2%
199
9.7%
21
12.4%
12
15.8%
232
4 9.2%
107
5.5%
12
9.3%
9
8.7%
128
5 7.6%
88
3.2%
7
1.0%
1
6.5%
96
6+ 5.3%
61
3.2%
7
2.1%
2
4.8%
70
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 27.2%
209
25.9%
87
21.1%
8
27.0%
55
30.8%
36
27.0%
395
1 20.3%
156
17.9%
60
10.5%
4
22.1%
45
12.8%
15
19.1%
280
2 17.2%
132
18.2%
61
21.1%
8
20.1%
41
17.1%
20
17.9%
262
3 14.8%
114
18.8%
63
28.9%
11
11.3%
23
17.1%
20
15.8%
231
4 9.0%
69
8.9%
30
2.6%
1
7.8%
16
8.5%
10
8.6%
126
5 6.4%
49
6.0%
20
10.5%
4
8.8%
18
4.3%
5
6.6%
96
6+ 5.1%
39
3.6%
12
5.3%
2
2.9%
6
9.4%
11
4.8%
70
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share