General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE12

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of first and second persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 405 51% 51% -.71
Neither close nor strangers 283 35.6% 86.6% .35
Total strangers 100 12.6% 99.2% 1.41
No answer 6 .8% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 50.0%
83
50.9%
113
47.4%
139
61.6%
69
50.9%
404
Neither close nor strangers 39.8%
66
32.9%
73
37.9%
111
29.5%
33
35.7%
283
Total strangers 9.6%
16
14.9%
33
14.0%
41
8.9%
10
12.6%
100
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 51.7%
168
50.5%
237
51.0%
405
Neither close nor strangers 33.8%
110
36.9%
173
35.6%
283
Total strangers 13.8%
45
11.7%
55
12.6%
100
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 61.5%
40
51.7%
194
55.7%
34
48.5%
96
43.2%
41
51.0%
405
Neither close nor strangers 24.6%
16
34.9%
131
32.8%
20
38.4%
76
42.1%
40
35.6%
283
Total strangers 10.8%
7
13.1%
49
11.5%
7
11.6%
23
14.7%
14
12.6%
100
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 50.4%
230
64.4%
29
50.0%
55
37.5%
9
51.6%
82
51.0%
405
Neither close nor strangers 38.8%
177
31.1%
14
29.1%
32
29.2%
7
33.3%
53
35.6%
283
Total strangers 9.6%
44
4.4%
2
20.9%
23
33.3%
8
14.5%
23
12.6%
100
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 51.5%
350
51.9%
40
39.5%
15
51.0%
405
Neither close nor strangers 35.9%
244
31.2%
24
39.5%
15
35.6%
283
Total strangers 12.1%
82
16.9%
13
13.2%
5
12.6%
100
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 52.2%
211
58.2%
110
46.2%
12
42.3%
44
42.4%
28
51.3%
405
Neither close nor strangers 34.9%
141
29.6%
56
46.2%
12
42.3%
44
40.9%
27
35.5%
280
Total strangers 12.6%
51
10.1%
19
7.7%
2
15.4%
16
16.7%
11
12.5%
99
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share