General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE13

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of first and third persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 226 42.6% 42.6% -.76
Neither close nor strangers 232 43.7% 86.3% .22
Total strangers 67 12.6% 98.9% 1.2
Don't know 1 .2% 99.1% 6.12
No answer 5 .9% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 42.7%
47
40.1%
59
39.8%
78
53.2%
41
42.5%
225
Neither close nor strangers 47.3%
52
40.8%
60
48.0%
94
33.8%
26
43.8%
232
Total strangers 9.1%
10
17.0%
25
11.7%
23
11.7%
9
12.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 41.9%
91
43.0%
135
42.6%
226
Neither close nor strangers 43.3%
94
43.9%
138
43.7%
232
Total strangers 13.4%
29
12.1%
38
12.6%
67
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 54.3%
19
48.2%
110
33.3%
15
39.2%
60
31.4%
22
42.6%
226
Neither close nor strangers 34.3%
12
38.2%
87
44.4%
20
49.0%
75
54.3%
38
43.7%
232
Total strangers 5.7%
2
12.7%
29
22.2%
10
10.5%
16
14.3%
10
12.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 46.1%
143
53.8%
14
37.2%
29
40.0%
6
33.3%
34
42.6%
226
Neither close nor strangers 41.6%
129
42.3%
11
47.4%
37
40.0%
6
48.0%
49
43.7%
232
Total strangers 10.6%
33
3.8%
1
15.4%
12
20.0%
3
17.6%
18
12.6%
67
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 43.3%
198
44.7%
21
25.9%
7
42.6%
226
Neither close nor strangers 44.4%
203
34.0%
16
48.1%
13
43.7%
232
Total strangers 11.8%
54
19.1%
9
14.8%
4
12.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 46.0%
125
42.2%
54
38.9%
7
33.3%
21
41.3%
19
42.9%
226
Neither close nor strangers 41.9%
114
39.8%
51
50.0%
9
52.4%
33
47.8%
22
43.5%
229
Total strangers 11.4%
31
15.6%
20
11.1%
2
14.3%
9
10.9%
5
12.7%
67
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share