General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE14

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of first and fourth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 95 31.8% 31.8% -.87
Neither close nor strangers 137 45.8% 77.6% -.01
Total strangers 62 20.7% 98.3% .86
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 26.7%
16
36.6%
30
27.4%
31
41.9%
18
31.9%
95
Neither close nor strangers 60.0%
36
39.0%
32
44.2%
50
41.9%
18
45.6%
136
Total strangers 11.7%
7
20.7%
17
27.4%
31
16.3%
7
20.8%
62
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 29.1%
34
33.5%
61
31.8%
95
Neither close nor strangers 46.2%
54
45.6%
83
45.8%
137
Total strangers 23.1%
27
19.2%
35
20.7%
62
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 30.8%
4
34.4%
44
31.8%
7
33.0%
31
21.4%
9
31.8%
95
Neither close nor strangers 46.2%
6
43.8%
56
22.7%
5
51.1%
48
52.4%
22
45.8%
137
Total strangers 7.7%
1
21.1%
27
45.5%
10
13.8%
13
26.2%
11
20.7%
62
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 36.2%
63
20.0%
3
36.4%
16
16.7%
1
20.0%
12
31.8%
95
Neither close nor strangers 46.0%
80
60.0%
9
31.8%
14
66.7%
4
50.0%
30
45.8%
137
Total strangers 15.5%
27
20.0%
3
31.8%
14
16.7%
1
28.3%
17
20.7%
62
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 31.0%
80
42.3%
11
26.7%
4
31.8%
95
Neither close nor strangers 47.3%
122
34.6%
9
40.0%
6
45.8%
137
Total strangers 20.9%
54
23.1%
6
13.3%
2
20.7%
62
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 32.3%
51
29.2%
19
28.6%
2
40.0%
16
26.9%
7
32.1%
95
Neither close nor strangers 48.1%
76
40.0%
26
57.1%
4
40.0%
16
50.0%
13
45.6%
135
Total strangers 19.0%
30
26.2%
17
14.3%
1
20.0%
8
23.1%
6
20.9%
62
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share