General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE15

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of first and fifth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 57 33.3% 33.3% -.79
Neither close nor strangers 65 38% 71.3% -.09
Total strangers 44 25.7% 97.1% .61
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 33.3%
8
40.4%
21
30.9%
21
26.9%
7
33.5%
57
Neither close nor strangers 33.3%
8
28.8%
15
41.2%
28
50.0%
13
37.6%
64
Total strangers 29.2%
7
25.0%
13
26.5%
18
23.1%
6
25.9%
44
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 36.0%
27
31.3%
30
33.3%
57
Neither close nor strangers 33.3%
25
41.7%
40
38.0%
65
Total strangers 28.0%
21
24.0%
23
25.7%
44
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 0.0%
0
34.7%
25
36.4%
4
36.8%
21
25.9%
7
33.3%
57
Neither close nor strangers 25.0%
1
38.9%
28
27.3%
3
40.4%
23
37.0%
10
38.0%
65
Total strangers 25.0%
1
25.0%
18
36.4%
4
19.3%
11
37.0%
10
25.7%
44
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 38.1%
40
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
33.3%
57
Neither close nor strangers 40.0%
42
33.3%
2
34.5%
10
33.3%
1
35.7%
10
38.0%
65
Total strangers 18.1%
19
50.0%
3
31.0%
9
66.7%
2
39.3%
11
25.7%
44
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 34.4%
52
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
57
Neither close nor strangers 37.7%
57
50.0%
7
16.7%
1
38.0%
65
Total strangers 26.5%
40
14.3%
2
33.3%
2
25.7%
44
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 32.6%
29
45.7%
16
33.3%
2
20.8%
5
31.3%
5
33.5%
57
Neither close nor strangers 38.2%
34
28.6%
10
33.3%
2
50.0%
12
43.8%
7
38.2%
65
Total strangers 28.1%
25
17.1%
6
33.3%
2
29.2%
7
25.0%
4
25.9%
44
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share