General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE23

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of second and third persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 246 46.3% 46.3% -.76
Neither close nor strangers 185 34.8% 81.2% .21
Total strangers 95 17.9% 99.1% 1.18
No answer 5 .9% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 48.2%
53
42.9%
63
43.9%
86
55.8%
43
46.2%
245
Neither close nor strangers 34.5%
38
33.3%
49
37.2%
73
32.5%
25
34.9%
185
Total strangers 16.4%
18
21.8%
32
18.4%
36
11.7%
9
17.9%
95
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 45.6%
99
46.8%
147
46.3%
246
Neither close nor strangers 35.5%
77
34.4%
108
34.8%
185
Total strangers 18.0%
39
17.8%
56
17.9%
95
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 68.6%
24
50.9%
116
48.9%
22
35.9%
55
41.4%
29
46.3%
246
Neither close nor strangers 14.3%
5
31.1%
71
22.2%
10
44.4%
68
44.3%
31
34.8%
185
Total strangers 11.4%
4
17.5%
40
28.9%
13
18.3%
28
14.3%
10
17.9%
95
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 49.4%
153
57.7%
15
39.7%
31
46.7%
7
39.2%
40
46.3%
246
Neither close nor strangers 32.6%
101
26.9%
7
39.7%
31
26.7%
4
41.2%
42
34.8%
185
Total strangers 16.8%
52
15.4%
4
20.5%
16
26.7%
4
18.6%
19
17.9%
95
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 47.0%
215
48.9%
23
29.6%
8
46.3%
246
Neither close nor strangers 35.2%
161
27.7%
13
40.7%
11
34.8%
185
Total strangers 17.3%
79
23.4%
11
18.5%
5
17.9%
95
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 50.0%
136
50.0%
64
27.8%
5
31.7%
20
43.5%
20
46.5%
245
Neither close nor strangers 31.6%
86
30.5%
39
66.7%
12
49.2%
31
37.0%
17
35.1%
185
Total strangers 18.0%
49
17.2%
22
5.6%
1
19.0%
12
19.6%
9
17.6%
93
No answer 0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share