General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE24

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of second and fourth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 103 34.4% 34.4% -.85
Neither close nor strangers 122 40.8% 75.3% 0
Total strangers 69 23.1% 98.3% .84
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 30.0%
18
35.4%
29
36.3%
41
34.9%
15
34.6%
103
Neither close nor strangers 45.0%
27
35.4%
29
41.6%
47
44.2%
19
40.9%
122
Total strangers 23.3%
14
25.6%
21
21.2%
24
20.9%
9
22.8%
68
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 35.9%
42
33.5%
61
34.4%
103
Neither close nor strangers 39.3%
46
41.8%
76
40.8%
122
Total strangers 23.1%
27
23.1%
42
23.1%
69
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 38.5%
5
34.4%
44
45.5%
10
33.0%
31
31.0%
13
34.4%
103
Neither close nor strangers 30.8%
4
43.0%
55
13.6%
3
41.5%
39
50.0%
21
40.8%
122
Total strangers 15.4%
2
21.9%
28
40.9%
9
23.4%
22
19.0%
8
23.1%
69
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 33.3%
58
33.3%
5
43.2%
19
50.0%
3
30.0%
18
34.4%
103
Neither close nor strangers 42.5%
74
33.3%
5
38.6%
17
50.0%
3
38.3%
23
40.8%
122
Total strangers 21.8%
38
33.3%
5
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
30.0%
18
23.1%
69
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 33.7%
87
46.2%
12
26.7%
4
34.4%
103
Neither close nor strangers 40.7%
105
34.6%
9
53.3%
8
40.8%
122
Total strangers 24.8%
64
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
69
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 36.7%
58
32.3%
21
28.6%
2
40.0%
16
15.4%
4
34.1%
101
Neither close nor strangers 38.6%
61
44.6%
29
57.1%
4
37.5%
15
50.0%
13
41.2%
122
Total strangers 24.1%
38
18.5%
12
14.3%
1
22.5%
9
34.6%
9
23.3%
69
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share