General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE25

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of second and fifth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 50 29.2% 29.2% -.79
Neither close nor strangers 76 44.4% 73.7% -.12
Total strangers 39 22.8% 96.5% .55
No answer 6 3.5% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 37.5%
9
28.8%
15
30.9%
21
19.2%
5
29.4%
50
Neither close nor strangers 25.0%
6
48.1%
25
41.2%
28
61.5%
16
44.1%
75
Total strangers 33.3%
8
17.3%
9
25.0%
17
19.2%
5
22.9%
39
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 26.7%
20
31.3%
30
29.2%
50
Neither close nor strangers 45.3%
34
43.8%
42
44.4%
76
Total strangers 25.3%
19
20.8%
20
22.8%
39
No answer 2.7%
2
4.2%
4
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 25.0%
1
33.3%
24
18.2%
2
26.3%
15
29.6%
8
29.2%
50
Neither close nor strangers 25.0%
1
44.4%
32
54.5%
6
45.6%
26
40.7%
11
44.4%
76
Total strangers 0.0%
0
19.4%
14
27.3%
3
24.6%
14
29.6%
8
22.8%
39
No answer 50.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 27.6%
29
33.3%
2
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
29.2%
50
Neither close nor strangers 49.5%
52
33.3%
2
31.0%
9
66.7%
2
39.3%
11
44.4%
76
Total strangers 19.0%
20
33.3%
2
24.1%
7
33.3%
1
32.1%
9
22.8%
39
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 29.1%
44
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
29.2%
50
Neither close nor strangers 45.7%
69
35.7%
5
33.3%
2
44.4%
76
Total strangers 23.2%
35
21.4%
3
16.7%
1
22.8%
39
No answer 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 30.3%
27
25.7%
9
16.7%
1
37.5%
9
25.0%
4
29.4%
50
Neither close nor strangers 52.8%
47
25.7%
9
66.7%
4
41.7%
10
37.5%
6
44.7%
76
Total strangers 14.6%
13
40.0%
14
16.7%
1
20.8%
5
37.5%
6
22.9%
39
No answer 2.2%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share