General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE34

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of third and fourth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 123 41.1% 41.1% -.79
Neither close nor strangers 96 32.1% 73.2% .04
Total strangers 75 25.1% 98.3% .86
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 43.3%
26
42.7%
35
39.8%
45
39.5%
17
41.3%
123
Neither close nor strangers 40.0%
24
28.0%
23
31.0%
35
32.6%
14
32.2%
96
Total strangers 15.0%
9
25.6%
21
28.3%
32
27.9%
12
24.8%
74
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 39.3%
46
42.3%
77
41.1%
123
Neither close nor strangers 31.6%
37
32.4%
59
32.1%
96
Total strangers 27.4%
32
23.6%
43
25.1%
75
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 46.2%
6
46.1%
59
45.5%
10
37.2%
35
31.0%
13
41.1%
123
Neither close nor strangers 15.4%
2
25.8%
33
27.3%
6
41.5%
39
38.1%
16
32.1%
96
Total strangers 23.1%
3
27.3%
35
27.3%
6
19.1%
18
31.0%
13
25.1%
75
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 39.7%
69
33.3%
5
56.8%
25
83.3%
5
31.7%
19
41.1%
123
Neither close nor strangers 31.6%
55
26.7%
4
20.5%
9
16.7%
1
45.0%
27
32.1%
96
Total strangers 26.4%
46
40.0%
6
22.7%
10
0.0%
0
21.7%
13
25.1%
75
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 41.9%
108
38.5%
10
33.3%
5
41.1%
123
Neither close nor strangers 30.6%
79
46.2%
12
33.3%
5
32.1%
96
Total strangers 26.7%
69
15.4%
4
13.3%
2
25.1%
75
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 43.0%
68
41.5%
27
57.1%
4
42.5%
17
23.1%
6
41.2%
122
Neither close nor strangers 32.3%
51
26.2%
17
28.6%
2
35.0%
14
42.3%
11
32.1%
95
Total strangers 24.1%
38
27.7%
18
14.3%
1
22.5%
9
34.6%
9
25.3%
75
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share