General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE35

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of third and fifth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 51 29.8% 29.8% -.86
Neither close nor strangers 62 36.3% 66.1% -.15
Total strangers 53 31% 97.1% .55
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 37.5%
9
30.8%
16
29.4%
20
23.1%
6
30.0%
51
Neither close nor strangers 25.0%
6
42.3%
22
29.4%
20
53.8%
14
36.5%
62
Total strangers 33.3%
8
21.2%
11
39.7%
27
23.1%
6
30.6%
52
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 30.7%
23
29.2%
28
29.8%
51
Neither close nor strangers 36.0%
27
36.5%
35
36.3%
62
Total strangers 30.7%
23
31.3%
30
31.0%
53
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 25.0%
1
36.1%
26
27.3%
3
26.3%
15
22.2%
6
29.8%
51
Neither close nor strangers 0.0%
0
38.9%
28
36.4%
4
40.4%
23
25.9%
7
36.3%
62
Total strangers 25.0%
1
23.6%
17
36.4%
4
29.8%
17
51.9%
14
31.0%
53
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 28.6%
30
16.7%
1
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
29.8%
51
Neither close nor strangers 41.0%
43
50.0%
3
24.1%
7
66.7%
2
25.0%
7
36.3%
62
Total strangers 26.7%
28
33.3%
2
34.5%
10
33.3%
1
42.9%
12
31.0%
53
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 28.5%
43
50.0%
7
16.7%
1
29.8%
51
Neither close nor strangers 37.7%
57
21.4%
3
33.3%
2
36.3%
62
Total strangers 32.5%
49
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
31.0%
53
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 31.5%
28
25.7%
9
16.7%
1
37.5%
9
25.0%
4
30.0%
51
Neither close nor strangers 36.0%
32
31.4%
11
33.3%
2
41.7%
10
43.8%
7
36.5%
62
Total strangers 31.5%
28
34.3%
12
50.0%
3
20.8%
5
31.3%
5
31.2%
53
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share